Entrants 2017

List of entries as at Tue 25 Apr 2017.

 

Championship 31 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Howell, David WL GM 4NCL Cheddleton ENG 2684 270 2684
Jones, Gawain CB GM 4NCL Guildford ENG 2671 267 2671
McShane, Luke J GM none ENG 2650 260 2650
Pert, Nicholas GM 4NCL Guildford ENG 2565 250 2565
Hebden, Mark L GM 4NCL Guildford ENG 2494 246 2494
Ghasi, Ameet K IM 4NCL Grantham Sharks ENG 2467 232 2467
Gormally, Daniel W GM 4NCL Barbican ENG 2465 242 2465
Emms, John M GM Wood Green ENG 2464 241 2464
Wells, Peter K GM 4NCL White Rose ENG 2427 233 2427
Hunt, Adam C IM Woodbridge School ENG 2424   2424
Merry, Alan B IM Barbican 4NCL ENG 2412 232 2412
Arkell, Keith C GM 4NCL Cheddleton ENG 2411 240 2411
Houska, Jovanka IM none ENG 2397 228 2397
McPhillips, Joseph FM none ENG 2395 226 2395
Eggleston, David J IM 4NCL Cheddleton ENG 2394 228 2394
Zakarian, David FM 4NCL Oxford ARM 2365 221 2365
Kolbus, Dietmar IM Isle of Man GER 2308 219 2308
Dineley, Richard DP   Wrexham WLS 2269 203 2269
Richardson, John R FM Hendon ENG 2223 211 2223
House, Glenn L FM Morecambe ENG 2211 209 2211
Graham, David B   Worthing ENG 2182 203 2182
Rudd, Jack IM Barnstaple ENG 2177 210 2177
Kalavannan, Koby   Surbiton ENG 2168 206 2168
Coleman, David J CM Barbican 4NCL ENG 2149 196 2149
Richardson, Alex   Newcastle under Lyme ENG 2143 187 2143
Moreby, James E   Gosforth ENG 2124 205 2124
Lam, Paul GM   CCA ENG 2102 190 2102
Byron, Alan M   Wigston ENG 2060 194 2060
Hewson, Brian WR   Tiverton ENG 2060 187 2060
Taylor, William J   West is Best ENG 2031 182 2031
Fathallah, Joe   Cardiff WLS 1975 178 1975

 

Major Open 6 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Phillips, Owen S   Wallington ENG 1933 169 1933  
Johnson, Paul A   York RI ENG 1887 160 1887  
Graham, Cassie M   Worthing ENG 1874 169 1874  
Foster, Timothy   Oxford Uni ENG 1865 168 1865  
Graham, William M   Worthing ENG 1858 162 1858  
Nayak, Aurideep   Coulsdon ENG 1629 134 1629 Round 1,9

 

Over 50 9 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Littlewood, Paul E IM Lancs CA ENG 2370   2370
Chandler, Cliff R   Maidstone ENG 2269 204 2269
Lewis, Andrew P FM Manningtree ENG 2245 215 2245
Page, Mark E   Kenilworth ENG 2140 190 2140
Henderson, David   none ENG 2086 182 2086
Tucker, David S   Dartford ENG 2009 185 2009
Faldon, David J   Broadstairs ENG 1911 175 1911
Fallowfield, Nicholas   Stourbridge ENG 1901 160 1901
Knight, Colin B   Basingstoke ENG 1759 137 1759

 

Over 65 17 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Emerson, Roger   Guildford ENG 2195 195 2195
Norman, Kenneth I CM none ENG 2139 191 2139
Anderton, David W CM Walsall Kipping ENG 2069 190 2069
Bimpson, Tom   Atticus ENG 2060 184 2060
Tunstall, Mike J   Stockport ENG 2030 158 2030
Pickersgill, Adrian O   Hastings ENG 1972 169 1972
Collins, Peter M   Lichfield ENG 1954 161 1954
Bielby, Paul R   South Shields ENG 1939 172 1939
Stimpson, Philip M   Guildford ENG 1925 170 1925
Skinner, Nicholas H   Worthing ENG   161 1907
Goodwin, Ed H   Coventry Chess ENG 1877 161 1877
Moore, Gillian A   Southampton ENG 1833 135 1833
Price, Andrew   Leamington ENG 1802 156 1802
Hughes, Peter   Halifax ENG 1749 151 1749
Fisher, C Phillip   Formby ENG 1729 139 1729
Holland, Ray J   Wrexham WLS 1707 151 1707
Cresswell, Mike J   Barking ENG 1701 138 1701

 

Under 16 1 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Smith, Callum   Bon Accord SCO 1817 152 1817

 

Under 14 5 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Phillips, David   CCA ENG 1834 145 1834
Salmons, Calum   Brighton ENG 1790 165 1790
Nayak, Aurideep   Coulsdon ENG 1629 134 1629
Potel, Zachary   Westminster School ENG   104 1480
Vanjare, Aditya   Jersey JCI 1466 99 1466

 

Under 12 6 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Parry, Samuel A   Leek & Cheddleton ENG     1652  
Potel, Tobias   The Hall School ENG   114 1555  
Sheikh, Anum WCM Ilford ENG 1535 127 1535 Round 1
Kesterson, Kennan   Westminster Under School ENG 1408 105 1408  
Love, James   none ENG   94 1405  
Caves, Fraser C   Chelmsford ENG   51 1082  

 

Under 11 8 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Sheikh, Anum WCM Ilford ENG 127 136 127
Aubury, Ben   Dragon ENG 108 123 108
Kesterson, Kennan   Westminster Under School ENG 105 96 105
Faulkner, Oliver   Sussex Juniors ENG 102 100 102
Weersing, Abigail W   Essex Juniors ENG 102 110 102
Love, James   none ENG 94 104 94
Faulkner, Adam   Sussex Juniors ENG 82 102 82
Hirst, Joe   Newcastle-under-Lyme ENG 76 91 76

 

Under 10 6 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Kirby, Andrew   Crowthorne ENG   115 1562
Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon   Oxford Juniors ENG   115 1562
Clarkson, George   Arnold House ENG 1382 130 1382
Zhu, Hou Ning   Maidenhead Juniors ENG     1352
Birks, Joe H   none ENG 1261 118 1261
Harris, Finn   Heathside Prep ENG   47 1052

 

Under 9 15 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Clarkson, George   Arnold House ENG 130 127 130
Birks, Joe H   none ENG 118 139 118
Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon   Oxford Juniors ENG 115 120 115
Lodha, Idhant   Homefield ENG 99 94 99
Sanyal, Sarthak   CCA ENG   88 88
Timbrell, Matthew   none ENG 88 115 88
Banerji, Kumar   Westminster Under School ENG   87 87
Zhu, Hou Ning   Maidenhead Juniors ENG   87 87
Gardiner, Ethan   Cheshire ENG 77 75 77
Khoo-Thwe, Louis   Oslo Sjakk Selskap NOR   71 71
Lindquist, James   none RUS 50 84 50
Jumani, Bhuvan   St Margarets CoE ENG 49 55 49
Thooran, Kavin   none ENG   42 42
Chaban, Roxolana   Bromley HS ENG 32 67 32
Lee, William   Richmond Juniors ENG      

 

Under 8 8 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF RP ECF TR
Vadgama, Arjun   Coventry CA ENG 82   82
Khoo-Thwe, Louis   Oslo Sjakk Selskap NOR 71   71
Shearsby, Jude   Coventry CA ENG 68   68
Thooran, Kavin   none ENG 42   42
Balakrishnan, Akil   3Cs ENG      
Davies, Tom   North Cardiff WLS      
Harris, Rudy   Heathside Prep ENG      
Lee, William   Richmond Juniors ENG      

 

AM Open 4 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Collins, Peter M   Lichfield ENG 1954 161 1954
Faldon, David J   Broadstairs ENG 1911 175 1911
Hodge, Steve R   Hull ENG 1872 179 1872
Foster, Timothy   Oxford Uni ENG 1865 168 1865

 

Under 180/2050 2 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Gartside, Carl   Clay Cross ENG 1863 158 1863
Salmons, Calum   Brighton ENG 1790 165 1790

 

Under 160/1900 11 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Carlucci, Paul A   DHSS ENG 1896 155 1896
Burton, Nick   Ilkley ENG   159 1892
Turner, Tim M   Yorkshire Terriers ENG   158 1885
Gartside, Carl   Clay Cross ENG 1863 158 1863
Kent, Anthony R   Borehamwood ENG   153 1847
Whittington, Reece W   Exeter ENG   139 1742
Cresswell, Mike J   Barking ENG 1701 138 1701
Grice, Alec   Beverley ENG 1667 128 1667
Sheikh, Nasarullah   Ilford ENG 1654 146 1654
Quinn, Gerhard   Rose Forgrove ENG   121 1607
Sellen, John R   none ENG 1528 124 1528

 

Under 140/1750 12 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Whittington, Reece W   Exeter ENG   139 1742
Tarbuck, Laurence JM   none ENG   138 1735
Graham, Arthur B   Worthing ENG   129 1667
Grice, Alec   Beverley ENG 1667 128 1667
Oliver, Bruce R   Hull ENG   127 1652
Egan, William J   Scunthorpe / Ecclesall ENG   124 1630
Quinn, Gerhard   Rose Forgrove ENG   121 1607
Forbes, Douglas M   Gerrard’s Cross ENG 1583 120 1583
Livermore, Richard EA   Downend & Fishponds WLS 1553 131 1553
Hewitt, Garry J   Darlington ENG 1536 133 1536
Sellen, John R   none ENG 1528 124 1528
Kesterson, Kennan   Westminster Under School ENG 1408 105 1408

 

Under 120/1600 10 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Archer, David J   Godalming ENG 115   115
Harrington, Peter   Crusaders Blackburn ENG 111   111
Fraser, Susan A   Darlington ENG 110   110
Coleman, Patrick N   Lytham St Annes ENG 109 104 109
Anderton, Doreen   Walsall Kipping SCO 103   103
English, Andrew JP   Oxford City ENG 102   102
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 94 90 94
Carr, John W   none ENG 93   93
Khoo-Thwe, Louis   Oslo Sjakk Selskap NOR   71 71
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 36   36

 

Under 100/1450 8 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Appleby, John R   Leam Lane ENG 94   94
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 94 90 94
Carr, John W   none ENG 93   93
Brown, Victor J   Walsall Kipping ENG 89 81 89
Riddle, Alan   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 83 73 83
Khoo-Thwe, Louis   Oslo Sjakk Selskap NOR   71 71
Lindquist, James   none RUS 50 84 50
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 36   36

 

Weekend Open 5 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Hanley, James L   none ENG 2238   2238
Pitcher, John   South Birmingham ENG 2228 203 2228
Doran, Chris   Chester ENG 1977 180 1977
Faulkner, Martin J   Haywards Heath ENG 1873 167 1873
Gartside, Carl   Clay Cross ENG 1863 158 1863

 

Weekend U150/1825 7 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Grice, Alec   Beverley ENG 1667 128 1667 Round 1
Sheikh, Nasarullah   Ilford ENG 1654 146 1654  
Oliver, Bruce R   Hull ENG   127 1652 Round 1
Watson, Steven L   none ENG 1566 125 1566 Round 1
Weersing, Sarah W   Essex Juniors ENG   114 1555  
Livermore, Richard EA   Downend & Fishponds WLS 1553 131 1553  
Sellen, John R   none ENG 1528 124 1528  

 

Weekend U120/1600 13 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR Bye Req.
Owen, Philip   Chippenham ENG 118 129 118  
Coleman, Patrick N   Lytham St Annes ENG 109 104 109  
Shaughnessy, Phillip J   Urmston ENG 109 98 109  
Beswick, Andrew   Chorlton ENG 101 77 101  
Weersing, Nathan   Linton ENG 99 83 99  
White, Nigel   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 95 72 95  
Appleby, John R   Leam Lane ENG 94   94  
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 94 90 94  
Carr, John W   none ENG 93   93 Round 1
Walsh, Shaun   Downend ENG 86 85 86 Round 1
Riddle, Alan   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 83 73 83  
Couchman, Andrew A   Coulsdon ENG 71   71  
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 36   36 Round 1

 

Rapidplay 9 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE RP FIDE ECF RP ECF TR
Gill, Oliver   Surbiton ENG   2134   195 2134
Burton, Nick   Ilkley ENG       159 1892
Sheikh, Nasarullah   Ilford ENG 1765 1654 148 146 1765
Oliver, Bruce R   Hull ENG     119 127 1592
Sheikh, Anum WCM Ilford ENG 1440 1535 136 127 1440
Grice, Alec   Beverley ENG 1424 1667 131 128 1424
Khoo-Thwe, Louis   Oslo Sjakk Selskap NOR 1389   71   1389
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 1308   90 94 1308
Riddle, Alan   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG     73 83 1247

Total entries 193.