Prizewinners 2017

Championship

1st: GM Gawain CB Jones (4NCL Guildford)
2nd= GM Luke J McShane, GM David WL Howell (4NCL Cheddleton), IM Craig A Hanley 7
5th: IM Ameet K Ghasi (4NCL Grantham Sharks) 6½
Richard Palliser and John Emms tied for 5th place but were awarded rating prizes of greater value
6th= GM Jonathan Hawkins (4NCL Cheddleton), GM Nicholas Pert (4NCL Guildford), GM Mark L Hebden (4NCL Guildford), IM Yang-Fan Zhou (4NCL Guildford), IM Lawrence Trent, FM Ravi Haria (Wood Green HK), FM Andrew P Horton (3C’s) 6
James Adair, Daniel Gormally, Peter Wells, and David Eggleston also tied for 6th place but were awarded rating prizes of greater value
Women’s Prize:
1st: IM Jovanka Houska 5½
2nd= WGM Katarzyna Toma (West Is Best), WFM Sarah N Longson 5
Under 21 Prize:
1st= FM Ravi Haria (Wood Green HK), FM Andrew P Horton (3C’s) 6
3rd= FM Joseph McPhillips, FM Peter J Batchelor, FM William Claridge-Hansen (4NCL Oxford), Conor E Murphy (Cambs Uni), IM Alan B Merry (Barbican 4NCL) 5½
Over 50 Prize:
1st: GM John M Emms (Wood Green) 6½
2nd= GM Mark L Hebden (4NCL Guildford), GM Peter K Wells (4NCL White Rose) 6
Rating Prize 2451-2550:
1st: GM John M Emms (Wood Green)
2nd: GM Daniel W Gormally (4NCL Blackthorne Russia)
3rd: IM James R Adair (4NCL White Rose)
Rating Prize 2351-2450:
1st: IM David J Eggleston (4NCL Cheddleton)
2nd: IM Richard JD Palliser (4NCL White Rose)
3rd: GM Peter K Wells (4NCL White Rose)
Rating Prize 2201-2350: FM James P Jackson (Banbury) 5
Rating Prize 2051-2200: Peter Shaw (Wakefield) 5
English Champion:
1st= GM Gawain CB Jones (4NCL Guildford), GM Luke J McShane, GM David WL Howell (4NCL Cheddleton), IM Craig A Hanley 7
Alexander Best Game Prize:
John Emms, for his round 7 win against Jonathan Hawkins

Major Open

1st: Tom Brown (Cardiff) 7
2nd= Philip AA Tozer (Athenaeum), Dominic Miller (Worthing), Philip J Crocker (Chester), John N Sugden (Hastings & St Leonards), J Morgan Blake (Warwick Uni) 6½
Rating Prize (U1900) Ranesh Ratnesan (Surbiton) 5½
Rating Prize (U1900) Gwilym T Price (Godalming) 5½

Over 50

1st: John DM Nunn 6
2nd= Cliff R Chandler (Maidstone), Andrew P Lewis (Manningtree), Phil J Brooks (Ashtead) 5

Over 65

1st: Stephen H Berry (Wimbledon), Roger Emerson (Guildford) 5½
3rd= Chris CW Shephard (Sheffield Nomads), Oliver A Jackson, Anthony CP Milnes (Cavendish), Rudy Van Kemenade 5

AM Open

1st: Richard Bryant (Oswestry) 4½/5
2nd= Stephen Orton (Norfolk), Philipp Orgler (Hendon), Tahen Alkhateeb (KMSA), Mikhail Sedykh 4/5
Grading Prize (U1925): Nicholas Clanchy (Cambridge Uni) 2½/5

Under 180
1st: Otgonbayar Chinguun 4½/5
2nd= Chris I Howell (Sussex Martlets), Damian Mccarthy (Culcheth) 4/5
Rating Prize (U1800): Vishnu Kirupakan (Harrow)

Under 160

1st= Geoffrey Brown (Folkestone), Otgonbayar Chinguun 4½/5
3rd= David Patrick (Todmorden), Nathanael Paul (Newport), Ron Plater (Forest Hall), Carl Gartside (Clay Cross), Anthony Kent (Borehamwood) 4/5
Rating Prize (U1700): Mike O’Mahoney (Wallasey) 3/5

Under 140

1st= Robert Clegg (Huddersfield), Robert M Ashworth (Wootton Hall), Mike J O’mahony (Wallasey), Oliver Stubbs (Downend & Fishponds), Timothy Lewis (Barnet Knights), Thomas Mclaren (Wootton Hall), Garry J Hewitt (Darlington), Kennan Kesterson (Westminster Under), Graeme Mccormick (Belfast South) 4/5
Ratiing Prize (U1600): Amaan Gogia (West Notts)

Under 120

1st: Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 4½/5
2nd= Susan Fraser (Darlington), William Upton (DHSS), Les Hall (Crewe), Louis Khoo-Thwe (Oslo), Jeremy Lewis 4/5
Rating Prize (U100): Kyle Pelling (Tameside) 3½/5

Under 100

1st: Yuvraj Kumar (Bath) 5/5
2nd: Kyle Pelling (Tameside) 4½/5
3rd: Levi Weston (GLCC) 4/5
Grading Prize (U80): James Lindquist 3½/5

Under 16

1st: Koby Kalavannan (Surbiton) 6½
2nd= Dominic Miller (Worthing), Oscar Pollack (Hendon) 5
Best Girl: Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff) 4

Under 14

1st: Viktor Stoyanov (Sandhurst) 6
2nd: Aditya Verma 5½
3rd= Remy Rushbrooke, Chirag Guha (Sutton Coldfield), Armaan Gogia (West Notts) 5
Best Girl: Nadia Jaufarally (St Albans) 4½

Under 12

1st: Christopher Tombolis (Richmond) 7
2nd: Shahjahon Saidmurodov (Stratford) 5½
3rd= Adithya Pramod Paleri (Watford)
3rd= Robert A Akeya-Price (CCF) 5
Best Girl: Venetia Sivarajasingam (Cardiff), Hiya Ray (St John’s College Cardiff), Julia Volovich 4½

Under 11

1st:  Yichen Han (Forest Hall) 7/7
2nd:  Logan Fear (Homefield Prep) 5½/7
3rd= Adam Hussein (Carrick), Andrew Kirby (Crowthorne) 5/7
3rd= and best girl Anum Sheikh (Ilford), Hiya Ray (St John’s College Cardiff) 5/7

Under 10

1st: Ethan Chung (WCU) 6
2nd: Yichen Han (Forest Hall) 5½
3rd= Shlok Verma (KJCA), James Merriman (Orpington), Stakhey Sedykh (Pointer School), Kian Dharmasena (Tough Chess) 5
Best Girl: Tarini Jayawarna (Heywood) 3½
Neil Carr Scholarship: Stakhey Sedykh (Pointer School)

Under 9

1st=  Joe Birks, George Clarkson (Arnold House) 5½/6
3rd= Alexander Richards, Idhant Lodha (Homefield), Dimitrios Levon Zakarian (Oxford Juniors) 5/6
Best Girl: Nina Pert (Essex Juniors), Zoha Ashraf  (Wilts Juniors), Tanvi Gatne (Maidenhead Juniors)  4/6

Under 8

1st= Shlok Verma (KJCA), Sohum Lohia (Wetherby) 5½/6
3rd= Harry Zheng (Chelmsford Juniors), Denis Dupuis, Louis Khoo-Thwe (Oslo Sjakk Selskap) 5/6
Best Girl: Clemence Pham (Sandhurst), Siena Gurjar 4½/6

Atkins (Weekend Open)

1st:  John Pitcher (South Birmingham)  4½/5
2nd= Thomas Villiers (Muswell Hill), Paul Dargan (Tynemouth) 4/5
Rating Prize (U1910): Mark Littleton (Wimborne) 3/5

Soanes (Weekend U150)

1st: Nicholas Clanchy (Cambridge Uni) 5/5
2nd= Richard Burton (Colwyn Bay), Dr Tran Hai (Bangor, Gwynedd), Robert Clegg (Huddersfield), Jamie Macdonald (Wimborne) 4/5
Rating Prize (U1680): Andrew Di-Vetta (Bridgend)
Rating Prize (U1600): Steven Watson

Yates (Weekend U120)

1st= Tim Crouch (Kings Head / Pimlico), Sarah Weersing (Essex Juniors) 4½/5
3rd= Dewi Jones (Treffynnon), Philip Owen (Chippenham) 4/5
Grading Prize: Roshan Gurjar 4/5; Paul Taylor (Holywell) 3/5

Rapidplay

1st: Ben J Purton (Grantham Sharks 4NCL) 7½
2nd= Mark A Talbot (Wigan Knights), Jonathan C Wells (North Norfolk) 7
Rating Prize (U2000) Nicholas Clanchy (Cambs Uni) 6½
Rating Prize (U1750) Thomas Carroll (Hoylake) 6½
Rating Prize (U1500) Kevin Ye (3cs) 5
Rating Prize (U1250) Raina Jithendra (Tormead Junior School) 3

Roy Clues Cup (best performance in congress by a Welsh player)
shared by Tom Brown and Ethan Chung

Scroll Up