Qualifiers 2018

2018 British Championship Qualifiers

Other qualifications are given in parentheses. Players will only appear the first time in the list below.

Please find the qualifying rules here: http://www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/2018-british-chess-championship-qualifying-regulations/

The lists below are not necessarily exhaustive. It may be that names are omitted in error due to a lack of knowledge as to whether they meet the eligibility criteria. If you are aware of any names that have been omitted, please e-mail qualifiers@englishchess.org.uk.

Section A: Qualification from the British Championship

A1. British Champions

Jacob Aagaard (B1), Michael Adams (B1), Leonard Barden (B3), Robert Bellin (B3), George Botterill (B3), Stuart Conquest (B1), Brian Eley (B3), Joseph Gallagher (B1), William Hartston (B3), Jonathan Hawkins (A3, B1), Michael Hennigan (B3), Julian Hodgson (B1), David Howell (A3, B1, C), Gawain Jones (A3, B1, C), Raymond Keene (B1), Peter Lee, Paul Littlewood (B3), Jonathan Mestel (B1), John Nunn (A8, B1), Jonathan Penrose (B1), James Plaskett (B1), Jonathan Rowson (B1), Matthew Sadler (B1), Nigel Short (B1), Jon Speelman (B1), Chris Ward (B1), William Watson (B1)

A2. British Women’s Champions

Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (B1, B2), Jana Bellin (B2), Melanie Buckley, Margaret Clarke, Joan Doulton, Amy Hoare, Jovanka Houska (A3, B2, B3), Harriet Hunt (B2, B3), Sheila Jackson (B2), Akshaya Kalaiyalahan, Susan Lalic (B2, B3), Sarah Longson, Helen Milligan, Gillian Moore, Anne Mothersill (B4), Dinah Norman, Jane Richmond (B6), Cathy Forbes (B4)

A3. Top 20 players and ties in the 2017 British Championship

James Adair (B3), Keith Arkell (B1, D), Peter Batchelor (B5), William Claridge-Hansen, David Eggleston (B3), John Emms (B1), Ameet Ghasi (B3), Daniel Gormally (B1), Craig Hanley (B3, C), Ravi Haria (A6, B5), Mark Hebden (B1), Andrew Horton (A5, B5), Adam Hunt (B3), Dietmar Kolbus (B5), Alexander Longson (B5), Joseph McPhillips (B5), Luke McShane (B1, C), Alan Merry (B3), Graham Moore, Conor Murphy, Richard Palliser (B3), Nicholas Pert (B1), Lawrence Trent (B3), Peter Wells (B1), Simon Williams (B1), Yang-Fan Zhou (B3)

A4. Top 10 players and ties in the 2017 Major Open

Morgan Blake, Tom Brown, Mitchell Burke, Philip Crocker, Roger de Coverly, William Graham, Michael Hubbard, Dominic Miller, Oscar Pollack, Gwilym Price, Ranesh Ratnesan, John Sugden, Philip Tozer, Daniel Young

A5. 2017 British Under 21 Champion

Already qualified

A6. 2017 British Under 18 Champion

Already qualified

A7. 2017 British Under 16 Champion

Koby Kalavannan

A8. 2017 British Over 50 Champion

Already qualified

Section B: Qualification by FIDE Title on 1st July 2017

B1. Grandmasters

Alexander Baburin, Nigel Davies, Glenn Flear, Tamas Fodor, Stephen Gordon, Stewart Haslinger, James Howell, Daniel King, Darshan Kumaran, Bogdan Lalic, Jonathan Levitt, Neil McDonald, Colin McNab, Jonathan Mestel, Paul Motwani, John Nunn, Jonathan Parker, John Shaw, David Smerdon, Michael Stean, Aaron Summerscale, Matthew Turner

B2. Women’s Grandmasters

Anya Corke, Dagne Ciuksyte (B3), Katarzyna Toma

B3. International Masters

Simon Ansell, Alex Astaneh Lopez (D), Chris Baker, Michael Basman, Richard Bates, Chris Beaumont, Neil Bradbury, Douglas Bryson, Graeme Buckley, Julien Carron, Charles Cobb, James Cobb, Sam Collins, Mark Condie, John Cooper, Lawrence Cooper, John Cox, Gavin Crawley, Lorin d’Costa, Eddie Dearing, Angus Dunnington, Mark Ferguson, Daniel Fernandez, David Goodman, Andrew Greet, John Hawksworth, Mark Heidenfeld, Michael Hennigan, Jeff Horner, Miroslav Houska, Harriet Hunt, Bryon Jacobs, Richard Kelly, Andrew Kinsman, Simon Knott, Peter Large, Geoff Lawton, Andrew Ledger, David Levy, Alfonso Llorente Zero, Karl Mah, Stephen Mannion, Andrew Martin, David Pires Tavares Martins, Roderick McKay, Gyula Meszaros, Philip Morris, Ali Mortavazi, Andrew Muir, Mark Orr, David Pardo Simon, Malcolm Pein, Richard Pert, Gabor Pinter, Richard Polaczek, Craig Pritchett, Gary Quillan, Mark Quinn, Thomas Rendle, Peter Roberson, Jack Rudd, Gedinimas Sarakauskas, Vishnu Singh, Alberto Suarez Real, Artur Sygulski, Justin Tan, Shaun Taulbut, Ian Thomas, Richard Tozer, Gavin Wall, John Paul Wallace, Andrew Webster, Leighton Williams, Antanas Zapolskis

B4. Women’s International Masters

Rita Atkins, Sabrina Chevannes, Sue Maroroa, Teresa Needham, Natasha Regan, Gulnara Sachs, Zivile Sarakauskiene, Ruth Sheldon

B5. FIDE Masters rated 2300 or higher on the rating list published on 1st July, 2017

Daniel Abbas, James Adams, Adam Ashton, Gerald Bennett, Neil Berry, Daniel Bisby, Stephen Brady, Matthew Broomfield, Simon Brown, Guillaume Camus de Solliers, James Cavendish, Samuel Chow, Brandon Clarke, Adam Collinson, Stephen Cullip, Colm Daly, David Dunne, Richard Eales, Tom Eckersley-Waites, David Fitzsimons, Samuel Franklin, Matthias Gantner, Iain Gourlay, Ryan Rhys Griffiths, Owen Hindle, Stuart Hutchings, Stephen Jessel, Andrew Jones, Callum Kilpatrick, Ezra Kirk, David Moskovic, Alan Norris, Kevin O’Connell, Conor O’Donnell, Michal Paterek, John Pigott, Jovica Radovanovic, Emmanuel Rayner, Jonathan Rogers, Philip Rossiter, Keith Ruxton, Isaac Sanders, Clement Sreeves, Anthony Stebbings, Desmond Tan, Brian Tarhon, Alan Tate, Martin Taylor, James Vigus, Graham Waddingtham, David Wood, Timothy Woodward, David Zakarian

B6. Women’s FIDE Masters rated 2100 or higher on the rating list published on 1st July, 2017

Elaine Bamber, Ioana Gelip, Maria Manelidou, Jane Richmond, Xinyue Sun, Sophie Tidman

Section C: Qualification from National Championships

England – Already qualified
Guernsey
Ireland – Philip Short, Alex Astaneh Lopez (already qualified)
Isle of Man
Jersey
Scotland – Murad Abdullah
Ulster – Steve Scannell
Wales – 30 March – 2 April, 2018

Section D: Qualification from the English Chess Unions

East Anglia – 10-11 March, 2018
Midland – Keith Arkell (already qualified)
Northern – Heywood Congress, June 2018
Southern – Richard Bates (already qualified)
West of England – Congress details not published

Section E: Qualification from FIDE title norm tournaments

South Wales International – Dave Ledger
Scottish Open Championship – Tim Wall
Isle of Man Masters – No qualifier
London Chess Classic – John Merriman
Hastings International – 28 December, 2017 – 5 January, 2018
Gibraltar Masters – 23 January – 1 February, 2018
Northumbria Masters – 14 – 18 February, 2018
Jersey Masters – 1 – 8 April, 2018

Section F: Qualification from the British Championship Qualifying Grand Prix

To be played

Section G: Qualification by Nomination – Wildcards

Home Chess Director & Championship Manager
Host Federation

Scroll Up