Chessable British Championship 2022 qualifiers

Last updated 08 June 2022 …

Qualifiers for the Chessable British Championships are listed below. The numbers against each category show the count of non-exempted qualifiers – shown in bold in the lists – followed by total qualifiers.

Section A – Qualification from the British Championship  

A1 – British OTB Champions 2019 and 2021 (2)
GM Michael Adams (2019), GM Nicholas Pert (2021)

A2 – British OTB Women’s Champions 2019 and 2021 (0, 2)
WGM Katarzyna Toma (2019), WGM IM Harriet Hunt (2021)

A3 – Top 20 players and ties in the 2019 British Championship (5, 29)
GM David Howell, IM Ravi Haria, IM Richard JD Palliser, GM Stephen Gordon, GM Justin Hy Tan, WGM, IM Jovanka Houska,  GM John Emms, GM Keith Arkell, IM Matthew Wadsworth, IM David Eggleston, FM Jonah B Willow, IM Neil H Bradbury, FM Borna Derakshani, FM Charles Storey, GM Simon Williams, GM Chris Ward, FM Adam Ashton, FM William Claridge-Hansen, GM Daniel H Fernandez, IM Gary W Lane, IM Richard A Bates, IM Malcolm Pein, IM Jack Rudd, Graham Moore, WGM Katarzyna Toma, Viktor Stoyanov, Freddie Hand, Shyam Jagdish Modi, Callum Brewer

A4 – Top 10 players and ties in the 2021 OTB British Championship (3, 11)
GM Nicholas Pert (A1), GM Daniel W Gormally, IM Marcus RR Harvey, GM Mark L Hebden, IM Andrew J Ledger, FM Hamish Olson, IM Joseph McPhillips, Peter Finn, GM Keith C Arkell (A3), Svetlana Sucikova, Louise Head

A5 – Top 5 players and ties in the 2021 OTB Women’s British Championship (1, 5)
WGM, IM Harriet Hunt, WGM Katarzyna Toma (A2, A3), Audrey Kueh, WGM, GM Ketevan E Arakhamia-Grant, Zoe Varney

A6 – Top 10 players and ties in the 2019 Major Open (12, 14)
IM Brandon Clarke, Adam A Taylor, Max N Turner, David B Graham, Alexandros N Ethelontis, Dominic Miller, Gwilym T Price, FM Robert S Eames, Oscar Pollack, Ioannis Lentzos, Aaravamudhan Balaji, Mark Cleary, Michael J Ashworth, Matthew Forster

A7 – Highest-scoring female player and female players who tied with them in the 2019 Major Open if no female players qualify in A4 above
N/A Svetlana Sucikova qualifies under A4

A8 – 2019 British Under 21 Champion
Already qualified – IM Ravi Haria (A3)

A9 – 2019 British Under 18 Champion
Already qualified – Jonah Willow (A3) and Borna Derakshani (A3)

A10 – 2019 British Under 16 Champion
Calum Salmons

A11 – 2019 and 2021 British OTB Over 50 Champions
FM Terry PD Chapman, Mark Josse, Oliver Jackson (2019)
Mike P Waddington (2021)

Section B – Qualification by FIDE Title as at 1 May 2022

B1 – Grandmasters meeting the citizenship and / or residency requirement
B2 – Women Grandmasters meeting the citizenship and / or residency requirement
B3 – International Masters meeting the citizenship and / or residency requirement
B4 – Women’s International Masters meeting the citizenship and / or residency requirement
B5 – FIDE Masters rated 2300 or higher on the rating list published on 1st MAY 2022 and meeting the citizenship and/ or residency requirement
B6 – Women’s FIDE Masters rated 2100 or higher on the rating list published on 1st May 2022 and meeting the citizenship and/ or residency requirements

Section C1 – Qualification from National Championships

  2019 (not taken) 2021 2022
England   GM Nicholas Pert GM Mark Hebden
Guernsey    Christopher Holland    
Ireland      Alex Lopez Mark Heidenfeld TBC
Isle of Man   Li Wu  
Jersey    Tito Khan      
Scotland     TBC (July 2022)
Ulster   Thomas Donaldson    
Wales         IM Jose Commacho Collados

Section C2 – Qualification from National Women’s Championships

  2019 2021     2022
England Louise Head  (A4) WGM Harriet Hunt WIM Lan Yao
Guernsey         
Ireland      No competition            Alice O’Gorman  
Jersey        TBC
Scotland     TBC
Ulster      TBC
Wales         TBC

Section D – Qualification from the English Chess Unions  

  2019 (not taken) 2020 2021     2022
EACU   Chris Davison   Matthew Payne
MCCU       TBC
NCCU IM Joe McPhillips (already qualified)     TBC
SCCU   Partha Mulay   Thomas Villiers
WECU Patryk Krzyzanowski      

Section E – Qualification from FIDE title norm tournaments 

Not taken in 2019
Hastings Masters – Midhun P Unnikrishnan

2019
4NCL Invitational GM Norm – GM Matthew Turner
Northumbria Masters – FM Neil Berry, Max French
South Wales International – IM Jonathan Blackburn, CM Alex Bullen, FM Grzegorz Toczek
2019 DCCA Ron Bruce Paignton – Justin Horton

2020
The Irish New Year Norm Events 2020 IM Norm 1 – FM Tarun Kanyamarala, FM Killian Delaney
The Irish New Year Norm Events 2020 IM Norm 2 – FM Murad Abdulla
The Irish New Year Norm Events 2020 GM Norm – GM Matthew Turner
Hastings Masters – GM Simon Williams

2021
Northumbria Masters IM – FM James Moreby
Northumbria Masters GM – IM Ravi Haria (A3, A8, B1)
1st EJCOA Forest Hall IM Tournament – FM Tarun Kanyamarala, Thomas Eggleston
2nd EJCOA Forest Hall IM Tourament – IM Matthew Wadsworth (A3, B3)
Wood Green Invitational – IM Ravi Haria
2021 Hull 4NCL GM Norm Invitational – FM Maciej Czopor

2022
Irish New Year IM Norm – IM Chris Baker, FM Tim Wall
Irish New Year GM Norm – IM Sam Collins
1st EJCOA Ilkley Chess Centre Invitational – IM Jose Camacho Collados
1st She Plays to Win International 2022 – WCM Zoe Varney
ECF Womens Norm – WIM Lan Yao, Audrey Kueh

Section F – Qualification from the British Championship Qualifying Grand Prix (2019-2022)

Not taken in 2019
Junhao Xian, James P Holland, Ryszard Maciol, Shabir Okhai, Lewis Martin, Michael De Verdier, Yichen Han, Aditya Munshi, Michael W Healey, Christopher Russell
Women’s qualifier – Madara Orlovska

2019 – 2022 British Grand Prix
Note this is based on final standings as at June 2022
Exempted BGP Finishers already qualified – IM Brandon Clarke, GM Daniel W Gormally, GM Peter Wells, GM Mark Hebden, GM Keith Arkell, IM Jonah Willow, FM Tarun Kanyamarala, FM Rajat Makkar, CM Aaravamudhan Balaji, FM Tim Wall, FM Yichen Han, FM Murad Abdulla, IM Andrew Ledger, IM David Fitzsimons, FM Tom O’Gorman, FM Daniel Kozusek, IM Conor Murphy

BGP Qualifiers (in bold where not already qualified) – Steven A Jones, Conor O’Donnell, FM Colm Daly, FM John Merriman, Alistair Hill, Thomas Bonn, Chino Atako, Peter Sowray, Jacob Flynn, Cathal Keenan
BGP Women’s qualifier – Larissa Cuthbert