Prizewinners List 2019

British Championship 1st – Michael Adams 2nd – David Howell 3rd= Richard Palliser (Eagle & Child); Ravi Haria (Wood Green 4NCL) 5th= Stephen Gordon; Justin Tan; Jovanka Houska

English Champion – Michael Adams; British Women’s Champion – Jovanka Houska; British Women’s Runner-up – Katarzyna Toma (West Is Best)

British U21 Champion – Ravi Haria (Wood Green 4NCL); British U21 Runners-up – Matthew Wadsworth; Jonah Willow (West Nottingham); Borna Derakhshani (Wood Green); Joint British U18 Champions – Jonah Willow (West Nottingham); Borna Derakhshani (Wood Green)

Rating Prizes 2201-2350 – Charlie Storey (Chess Fun Clubs) 2051-2200 – Callum Brewer (Brighton & Hove) Under 2050 – Jacob Yoon (Ealing Juniors)

Major Open 1st – Brandon Clarke (Wood Green) 2nd= Adam Taylor; Max Turner (Berwick) Rating Prize 1950-2150 – Michael Ashworth (Wotton Hall) Rating Prize under 1950 – Matthew Forster (Horsham)

Qualifying for 2020 British Championships are the above plus – David Graham (Worthing); Alexandros Ethelontis (Muswell Hill); Dominic Miller; Gwilym Price (Godalming); Robert Eames (Hackney); Oscar Pollack (Hendon); Ioannis Lentzos (4NCL Grantham Sharks); Aaravamudhan Balaji (Coulsdon CF); Mark Cleary (Southampton)

Over 65 1st= Mark Page (Kenilworth); Brian Hewson (Tiverton); David Friedgood (Cavendish)

Over 50 1st= Oliver Jackson; Terry Chapman (Barbican 4NCL); Mark Josse (Surbiton)

Under 16 1st – Calum Salmons (Sussex Juniors) 2nd= Devan Patel (Rushall); David Phillips (CCA); Leo Sanitt (Barnet Knights) Girls Champion – Susanna Fraser (North Cardiff)

Under 14 1st – Aaravamudhan Balaji (Petts Wood & Orpington) 2nd – Jacob Yoon (Ealing Juniors) 3rd= Adithya Pramod Paleri (Wimbledon); Toby Cox (Bedford); Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors) Girls Champion – Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors)

Under 12 1st – James Merriman (Orpington) 2nd= Manvith Sandhu (Hallfield School); Luke Fleri (Swieqi); Shivam Agrawal (Richmond Juniors) Girls Champion – Tarini Jayawarna (Heywood)

Under 11 1st – Sohum Lohia Joint Girls Champions – Tashika Arora (Oxford); Nina Pert (Brentwood) 2nd= George Clarkson (Barnet Knights); Tashika Arora (Oxford); Nina Pert (Brentwood)

Under 10 1st – Sohum Lohia 2nd – Sanjit Kumar (Kings College School) 3rd= Denis Dupuis (Battersea); Elis Denele Dicen (CCA); Max Pert (Brentwood) Girls Champion – Elis Denele Dicen (CCA)

Under 9 1st – Theo Khoury (Maidenhead Juniors) Joint Girls Champions –  Elis Denele Dicen (Coventry Chess Academy); Thisumi Jayawarna (Tameside Juniors) 2nd= Jude Shearsby (Coventry Chess Academy); Soham Kumar (Maidenhead Juniors); Max Bird (Barnet Knights); Elias Ruzhansky (CCF)

Under 8 1st – Elias Ruzhansky Girls Champion – Alannah Ashton 2nd= Kameron Grose; Alfred Soulier; Anirudh Muppidi

Morning Open 1st – Brandon Clarke (Wood Green) 2nd – Nugith Jayawarna (Heywood) 3rd – Raghav Nayak (Hendon) 4th= Mikhail Sedykh (Lewisham); Nigel Blades (Greater London); Jonathan Wells (Norwich Dons); Steve Hodge (Hull); Tom Brown (Braunstone); Joe Fathallah (Cardiff)

Under 2050 1st= Mike Waddington (Dorchester); Joel Bird (Muswell Hill); Tristian See; William Graham (Sussex Martlets); Samuel Woolacott

Under 1900 1st= Tim Hilton (Blue Club); Matthew Britnell (Lewes) 3rd= Mick Riding (Gosforth); Ben Graff (Kenilworth); Colin Ramage (Barking)

Under 1750 1st= Matthew Howell (CCF); Devan Patel (Rushall) 3rd – Soham Kumar (Maidenhead Juniors) 4th= Ben Sadler (Norfolk & Norwich); Arthur Hibbitt (Grendel); Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate); Hambel Willow (Newcastle-Under-Lyme); Max Bennett (Worthing); Daniel Shek (Yateley Manor)

Under 120 1st – Simon Sellick (Bracknell) 2nd= Ben Wood (Hillsborough); Callum Smith (North Cardiff); Roy Watson (Kenilworth); Ellison Smith (North Cardiff)

Under 100 1st – Sanjit Baber (Weybridge Tough Chess) 2nd= James Gibbs (Newton Abbot); Oli Garrett (Sheldwich Primary School); Doreen Anderton (Walsall Kipping); Everson Correa (3C’s); Charlie Ball (St Albans); Joseph Whelan (Ashtead)

Weekender Atkins 1st – Aditya Verma (Kent Juniors) 2nd= James Poulton; Philip Tozer; Mike Waddington (Dorchester) Grading Prize U1898 – Samuel Woolacott

Weekender Soanes 1st – Carl Gartside (Macclesfield) 2nd= Graham Ashcroft (Preston); Sydney Jacob (Lewisham); Russell Goodfellow (Tunbridge Wells); William Drennan (Battersea); Ryan Cheung (SASRA) Grading Prize 1695-1580 – Robert Taylor; Hugh Tassell; Pat O’Hanlon; David Deacon; Matthew Ball; Samuel Parry; Peter Horlock; Cheuk Nam Wong Grading Prize 1579 and under – Ethan CJ Chung; Syam Karanam; Niall Troughton; Terence Greenaway; Diego Anton Cordova Lopez; Daniel Xingyu Chen

Weekender Yates 1st= Chris Fraser (Spondon); Christopher Greenaway (Taunton) 3rd= Barry Miles (South Norwood); Philip Owen (Chippenham); Daniel Gliddon (CCF) Grading Prize 105-82= Lucas Bienvenu; Emily Maton; Robert Appleby; Robin Agelin Grading Prize 81 and Under – Prakash Pasari

Rapidplay 1st= Andrew Lewis (Manningtree); James Sherwin 3rd= Tim Paulden (Exeter); Daniel Sutton (Harvard Uni) Rating 1600-1401 – Manvith Sandhu (Hallfield School) Rating u1400 – Luke Fleri (Swieqi)

Blitz 1st = Keith Arkell (4NCL Cheddleton); Matthew Payne (Worthing) 3rd – Stephen Jones (Basingstoke) 4th= Mitchell Burke (3Cs); Shyam Modi Grading prize U1800 – Jem Gurner (Jersey) Grading prize U1700 – Christopher Tombolis (Ealing Juniors) Grading prize U1575 – Kishan Modi; Andrew Kirby (Crowthorne) Grading prize U1450 – Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors)

Boxall Plate – David Eustace

Roy Clues Trophy – Chirag Guha & Ifan Rathbone-Jones