Prizewinners’ List 2015

Competition Annual Trophy Cash amount  Name Club Points
           
British Champion   £5,000.00 Jonathan Hawkins GM   8.5
English Champion   £1,500.00 Jonathan Hawkins GM   8.5
2nd=   £1,420.00 Danny Gormally GM   8
2nd=   £1,420.00 David Howell GM   8
2nd=   £1,420.00 Nicholas Pert GM   8
5th=   £150.00 Mark Hebden GM Guildford 4NCL 7.5
5th=   £150.00 Richard Pert IM Brentwood 7.5
5th=   £150.00 Aaron Summerscale GM   7.5
5th=   £150.00 Chris Ward GM   7.5
5th=   £150.00 Simon Williams GM   7.5
British Woman Champion   £500.00 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan CCF 6.5
Under 21 Champion   £250.00 Peter Batchelor   7
Under 18 Champion   £250.00 Matthew Wadsworth Maidenhead 7
Under 18 Champion Girl     Akshaya Kalaiyalahan CCF 6.5
Most improved rating 2300-2150   £200.00 Alistair Hill Battersea 6
Most improved rating 2149-2000   £200.00 Adam A Taylor Ashtead 5.5
Most improved rating U2000   £200.00 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan CCF 6.5
British Over 50 Champion=   £300.00 Glenn House Morecambe 5
British Over 50 Champion=   £300.00 Nigel Povah Guildford 5
3rd   £100.00 John Pitcher South Birmingham 4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 Paul Bielby South Shields 4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 Paul Byway Hertford 4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 Roger Emerson Guildford 4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 David LeMoir   4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 Kenneth Norman   4.5
British Over 65 Champion=   £116.67 Mike Surtees   4.5
British Over 65 Ladies Champion     Gillian Moore Southampton 3
British Under 16 Champion   £250.00 Michael Ashworth Wotton Hall 5
British Under 16 Champion Girl     Zoe Varney Cumnor 3
2nd=   £50.00 Samuel Herring Oundle School 4.5
2nd=   £50.00 Taran Jina Chess Masters 4.5
2nd=   £50.00 Billy Twigge-Molecey   4.5
British Under 15 Champion   £250.00 Daniel Gallagher Maldon 5.5
British Under 15 Champion Girl     Imogen Camp Colwyn Bay 4.5
2nd=   £37.50 Callum Brewer Sussex Juniors 5
2nd=   £37.50 Elliot Cocks Chelmsford 5
2nd=   £37.50 Joshua Fernandes Gosforth 5
2nd=   £37.50 Girinath Haridas Dulwich College 5
British Under 14 Champion   £250.00 Jake Holton Witney 5.5
British Under 14 Champion Girl     Imogen Camp Colwyn Bay 3.5
2nd=   £30.00 Elliot Cocks Chelmsford 5
2nd=   £30.00 Koby Kalavannan Surbiton 5
2nd=   £30.00 Dominic Miller Worthing 5
2nd=   £30.00 Anshu Ramaiya Surrey 5
2nd=   £30.00 Max Turner Berwick 5
British Under 13 Champion   £250.00 Koby Kalavannan Surbiton 6
British Under 13 Champion Girl=     Sharon Daniel Wigan Knights 3.5
British Under 13 Champion Girl=     Shayanna Sivarajasingam Cardiff 3.5
2nd=   £100.00 Nugith Jayawarna Heywood 5.5
3rd=   £16.67 Ilya Misyura Westminster Under School 5
3rd=   £16.67 Oscar Pollack Hendon 5
3rd=   £16.67 Jonah Willow West Nottingham 5
British Under 12 Champion=   £133.33 Mahima Raghavendra   6
British Under 12 Champion=   £133.33 Aditya Verma Ilford 6
British Under 12 Champion=   £133.33 Harvey Zhang Crowthorne 5
British Under 11 Champion   £250.00 Aditya Verma Ilford 7
British Under 11 Champion Girl=     Nadia Jaufarally Hertfordshire 5
2nd=   £75.00 Chirag Guha North Cardiff 5.5
2nd=   £75.00 Adithya Paleri Watford 5.5
British Under 10 Champion   £250.00 Venetia Sivarajasingham Cardiff 7
British Under 10 Champion Boy     Arjun Kolani Hastings 6
2nd   £100.00 Arjun Kolani Hastings 6
3rd   £50.00 Savin Dias Herts Juniors 5.5
British Under 9 Champion   £180.00 X Henry Yu Wallington 5.5
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Anna Boyle Cardiff 4
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Navieinaah Haridas Wimbledon 4
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Radha Ratnesan Surbiton 4
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Hiya Ray St John’s College 4
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Anum Sheikh Ilford 4
British Under 9 Champion Girl =     Julia Volovich Cambridge 4
2nd=   £24.00 Ezra Brass Barnet Knights 5
2nd=   £24.00 Dhruv Radhakrishnan Watford 5
2nd=   £24.00 Jeff Tomy Watford 5
2nd=   £24.00 Michael Uriely Barnet Knights 5
2nd=   £24.00 Jacob Yoon Barnet Knights 5
British Under 8 Champion   £100.00 Dhruv Radhakrishnan Watford 5.5
British Under 8 Champion Girl =     Keerthana Easwar   4
British Under 8 Champion Girl =     Inaya Gandhi Barnet Knights 4
British Under 8 Champion Girl =     Radha Ratnesan Surbiton 4
2nd=   £33.33 Samuel Beukes Homefield 5
2nd=   £33.33 Joe H Birks Lancashire Juniors 5
2nd=   £33.33 Savin Dias Herts Juniors 5
British Under 180 Champion=   £100.00 Richard Bryant Oswestry 4
British Under 180 Champion=   £100.00 Jonathan Collins Bury St Edmunds 4
British Under 180 Champion=   £100.00 Alex Rossiter Bristol Cabot 4
British Under 180 Champion=   £100.00 Sandy Ruxton   4
British Under 160 Champion=   £250.00 Rishul Karia   4.5
2nd=   £75.00 Nigel Livesey   4
2nd=   £75.00 Jonathan Wright   4
British Under 140 Champion   £250.00 Tim Herring Oundle School 4.5
2nd=   £25.00 Stephen Emmerton Fenton 4
2nd=   £25.00 David Gilbert DHSS 4
2nd=   £25.00 Kamlesh Karia Hendon 4
2nd=   £25.00 Robert Marks Sutton Coldfield 4
2nd=   £25.00 Neville Pearce Yorkshire Terriers 4
2nd=   £25.00 Clive Pemberton   4
British Under 120 Champion=   £133.33 Timothy Allen   4
British Under 120 Champion=   £133.33 Sean Doherty   4
British Under 120 Champion=   £133.33 Aman Gogna   4
Over 50 Under 150 Champion   £250.00 Bruce Oliver Bridlington 4.5
2nd=   £75.00 C Andrew J Costeloe Muswell Hill 4
2nd=   £75.00 David Gilbert DHSS 4
Over 65 Under 150 Champion   £250.00 Roy Hadfield   4.5
2nd=   £37.50 Siegrun Macgilchrist   3.5
2nd=   £37.50 Dinah Norman   3.5
2nd=   £37.50 Peter Rawcliffe   3.5
2nd=   £37.50 Derek Simpson   3.5
Major Open  City of Dundee £600.00 Tamas Fodor Jr   9.5
2nd=   £350.00 Oliver Gill   8
2nd=   £350.00 Nathan Talbot   8
4th   £200.00 James Moreby   7.5
5 Day Morning – week 1 1st   £200.00 Philip Crocker   4
2nd=   £33.33 Tihana Ivekovic Podsued 3.5
2nd=   £33.33 Ali Jaunooby Denton 3.5
2nd=   £33.33 Tim Kett North Cardiff 3.5
2nd=   £33.33 Jim Nicholson York 3.5
2nd=   £33.33 David Onley Combined Services 3.5
2nd=   £33.33 Mike Surtees   3.5
5 Day Afternoon – week 1 1st=   £100.00 Joseph Dalton Jesmond 4
5 Day Afternoon – week 1 1st=   £100.00 Alex Freeland Cardiff 4
5 Day Afternoon – week 1 1st=   £100.00 Tim Kett North Cardiff 4
5 Day Afternoon – week 1 1st=   £100.00 Sam Walker Durham University 4
5 Day Morning – week 2 1st=   £100.00 Philip Crocker   4
5 Day Morning – week 2 1st=   £100.00 Chris Davison   4
5 Day Morning – week 2 1st=   £100.00 Glenn House   4
5 Day Morning – week 2 1st=   £100.00 Graham Moore   4
5 Day Afternoon – week 2 1st=   £200.00 Jonathan Wells   4.5
2nd=   £40.00 Chris Davison   4
2nd=   £40.00 Timothy Foster   4
2nd=   £40.00 Max French   4
2nd=   £40.00 Ioana Gelip   4
2nd =   £40.00 Colin Ramage   4
Rapidplay Open 1st =   £120.00 Peter Batchelor   8.5
Rapidplay Open 1st =   £120.00 Mike Surtees   8.5
3rd=   £60.00 Agoston Mihalik South Birmingham 8
Rapidplay U150 1st   £150.00 Elliot Cocks Chelmsford 10
2nd   £90.00 Matthew Wilson Newton Abbot 8
3rd   £60.00 Nicholas Mahoney Barnby Dun Bishops 7.5
Rapidplay U125   £150.00 Stephen Crockett Redditch 9
2nd=   £75.00 Omar Jassim   8
2nd=   £75.00 Jonathan Mahoney Leeds 8
Weekenders          
Atkins          
1st   £150.00 John Carleton Chester 5
2nd   £90.00 William Claridge-Hansen   4.5
3rd=   £10.00 Chris Archer-Lock Maidenhead 3.5
3rd=   £10.00 Michael Basman Surbiton 3.5
3rd=   £10.00 Philip Crocker   3.5
3rd=   £10.00 Paul Dargan Imperial College 3.5
3rd=   £10.00 Graham Moore Ipswich 3.5
3rd=   £10.00 Ken Wei Tan   3.5
Grading   £10.00 Chris Doran Chester 3.5
Grading   £10.00 Nicholas Fordham Streatham & Brixton 3.5
Grading   £10.00 Samuel Walker Durham University 3.5
Grading   £10.00 Jonathan Wells North Norfolk 3.5
Soanes          
1st   £150.00 Sherif Gonem Braunstone 4.5
2nd=   £75.00 Dean Hartley Amber Valley 3.5
2nd=   £75.00 Saravanna Bava Manickam Coventry 3.5
Grading   £20.00 Judith Heffer Bishop’s Stortford 3
Grading   £20.00 Richard Leaper Mutual Circle 3
Yates          
1st   £150.00 Stephen J Crockett Redditch 5
2nd   £90.00 Hambel Willow West Nottingham 4.5
3rd=   £20.00 Neal Fisher Peterborough 4
3rd=   £20.00 Arnold Kirkland Droitwich 4
3rd=   £20.00 Reece Whittington Exeter 4
Grading   £40.00 Mark Smith Edinburgh 4
Blitz 1st   £120.00 Ameet Ghasi   10.5
2nd   £70.00 Keith Arkell Cheddleton 8.5
3rd=   £12.00 Stuart Conquest   8
3rd=   £12.00 Steven Jones   8
3rd=   £12.00 Anthony Zhang Crowthorne 8
3rd=   £12.00 Charles Storey   8
3rd=   £12.00 Ankush Khandelwal   8
Other prizes          
Best Welsh Performance Roy Clues   Venetia Sivarajasingham Cardiff  
Services to the congress Boxall Plate   Andrew Walker    
Cash awards          
Best Game in the British Alexander Prize £100.00 Glenn Flear Guildford 4NCL  
Best Junior game week 1   £50.00 Aditya Verma Ilford  
Best Junior game week 2   £50.00 Zoe Varney Cumnor  

 

Scroll Up