Chessable British Chess Championships – entrants

List of entries as at Wed 25 May 2022.

British Championship 11 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2445 2516 2445 Round 1,2
2 Milchev, Nikolay IM none BUL 2408   2408  
3 Lane, Gary W IM Rooty Hill AUS 2332   2332  
4 Rudd, Jack IM Barnstaple ENG 2331   2331  
5 Claridge-Hansen, William FM none ENG 2328 2424 2328  
6 Eggleston, David J IM none ENG 2328 2366 2328  
7 Zapolskis, Antanas IM GLCC LTU 2266 2331 2266  
8 Walker, Martin G FM Norwich Dons ENG 2194 2266 2194  
9 Payne, Matthew J   Worthing ENG 2151 2221 2151  
10 Burrows, Martin P   Wigston ENG 2072 2164 2072  
11 Horton, Justin   none ENG 2058   2058  

Top

Major Open 17 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Fleming, Nigel D   Kings Head ENG   2080 2080  
2 Taylor, William J   none ENG 1959 2070 1959  
3 Leslie, Alex   Hendon ENG 1954 2164 1954  
4 Gardiner, Eric D   none ENG 1923 2036 1923  
5 McKay, Jonathan   Glasgow Montrose SCO 1897 2027 1897  
6 Johnson, Paul A   York ENG 1814 1874 1814  
7 Sandhu, Manvith   King Edwards School ENG 1810 1933 1810  
8 Burton, Nick   Ilkley ENG 1797 1953 1797 Round 5
9 Davis, Timothy J   Farnham ENG 1779 1983 1779  
10 Saunders, Aron   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1769 2065 1769  
11 Gartside, Carl   Macclesfield ENG 1757 1818 1757  
12 Moss, Jack O   South Birmingham ENG 1736 1687 1736  
13 Fleri, Luke   Swieqi MLT 1628   1628  
14 Liu, Jack   Millfield School CHN 1597 1921 1597  
15 McKay, Ruairidh   Glasgow Montrose SCO   1567 1567  
16 Latypova, Olga L   Chelmsford ENG 1563 1851 1563  
17 Mildenhall, Steven   Sutton Coldfield ENG   1432 1432 Round 6

Top

Under 16 6 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Jackson, Edward   3Cs ENG 1787 2077 2077
2 Sandhu, Manvith   King Edwards School ENG 1810 1933 1933
3 Liu, Jack   Millfield School CHN 1597 1921 1921
4 Gardner, Leo   Sitges ESP 1660   1660
5 Fleri, Luke   Swieqi MLT 1628   1628
6 Kathuria, Khush   Camberley Juniors ENG   1379 1379

Top

Under 14 7 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Hobson, Kenneth   Cowley ENG 1864 2170 2170
2 Latypova, Olga L   Chelmsford ENG 1563 1851 1851
3 Hertog, Alexander   Oxfordshire Juniors ENG 1521 1792 1792
4 Whelan, Joseph   Coulsdon ENG 1508 1646 1646
5 Blades, Kit   Sussex Juniors ENG 1488 1612 1612
6 Kathuria, Dhruv   Camberley Juniors ENG   1154 1154
7 Wang, Andy   Bath ENG      

Top

Under 12 11 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr   Upminster ENG 1451 1675 1675
2 Hariharan, Shambavi   Oxfordshire Juniors ENG 1517 1644 1644
3 Grose, Kameron   none ENG 1609 1621 1621
4 Gupta, Aarav G   Wey Valley ENG   1590 1590
5 Yu, Rock   Barnet Juniors ENG 1508 1561 1561
6 Mittal, Aditya   Barnet Juniors ENG   1502 1502
7 Han, Qixuan   KJCA ENG 1407 1460 1460
8 Wang, Yile   Ojays ENG   1233 1233
9 Rastogi, Nayan Keats   Horsham ENG   1149 1149
10 Chu, Edward   Swinton ENG   1137 1137
11 Freeman, Luke   Crowborough ENG      

Top

Under 10 16 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Zhao, George   Westminster Under School ENG 1519 1671 1671  
2 Wang, Luoke   none ENG 1605 1299 1605  
3 Bryant, Harry   none ENG 1572 1588 1588  
4 Han, Qixiang   KJCA ENG 1511 1280 1511  
5 Keerthi Kumar, Advait   Watford ENG 1397 1500 1500  
6 Dairi, Ramsey   Bedford ENG   1437 1437  
7 Chung, Vince   Colchester Juniors ENG   1148 1148  
8 Gandhi, Preesh   Warks Juniors ENG   1106 1106  
9 Bryant, Amelie   none ENG   994 994  
10 Ren, Jason   Colchester Juniors ENG   883 883  
11 Ahmad, Layth   Sussex Juniors ENG       Round 1
12 Griffith, Oliver   Homefield Prep ENG        
13 Helsby, Matthew   Lewisham ENG        
14 Kunze, Loic   none ENG        
15 Walsh, Isabella   Crowborough ENG        
16 Yang, Rachel   none ENG        

Top

Under 8 13 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Veselow, Zoe   Coulsdon ENG 1393 1491 1491
2 Chen, George   Hendon ENG 1425 1270 1425
3 Wilde, Grace   Colchester Juniors ENG   1257 1257
4 Keshari, Krish   Reading ENG   1231 1231
5 Pradhan, Ayan   Reading ENG   1224 1224
6 Wen, Liana   Edgware Gambits ENG   874 874
7 Kruger, Derik   none ENG   756 756
8 Gandhi, Krish   Warks Juniors ENG      
9 Hu, Junyan   Kent Juniors ENG      
10 Maharaj, Amartya   none ENG      
11 Sobolevski, Damien   Barnet Knights ENG      
12 Zhang, Junyi   Kent Juniors ENG      
13 Zheng, Lucas   North Cardiff WLS      

Top

Over 50 11 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Motwani, Paul GM none SCO 2420   2420  
2 Crocker, Philip J   Chester ENG 2089 2202 2089  
3 Dilleigh, Stephen P   Horfield ENG 2040 2092 2040  
4 Dubey, Mark J   Wimbledon ENG   2009 2009  
5 Kirby, Peter J CM Horfield & Redland GCI 2000 2075 2000  
6 Bass, John W   Railways London ENG 1996 1967 1996  
7 Brusey, Alan W   Newton Abbot ENG 1994 2037 1994  
8 Littlejohns, David P   Taunton ENG 1943   1943  
9 Patrick, David A   Calderdale ENG 1806 1824 1806  
10 Winter, Kevin   Ilkley Chess Centre ENG 1687 1760 1687 Round 3
11 Cresswell, Mike J   Barking ENG 1606 1678 1606  

Top

Over 65 23 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Nunn, John DM GM Bude ENG 2568   2568  
2 Chandler, Cliff R   Maidstone ENG 2246 2292 2246  
3 Norman, Kenneth I CM none ENG 2117   2117  
4 Hewson, Brian WR   none ENG 2069   2069  
5 Bonafont, Philip R   Norwich Dons ENG 2046 2158 2046  
6 Bray, Dave J   Braunstone ENG 2022 2023 2022  
7 Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 1949 1998 1949  
8 Vickery, Jim E   Alwoodley ENG 1927 1834 1927  
9 Mildenhall, John   Sutton Coldfield ENG 1898 1943 1898 Round 1
10 Thynne, Trefor F   Newton Abbot ENG 1887 1885 1887  
11 Fryer, David W   Crowborough ENG 1875 1970 1875  
12 Michaud, Gerald   none CAN 1871 1897 1871  
13 de Coverly, Roger D   Bourne End ENG 1852 1997 1852  
14 Johnson, Richard J   Bristol Grendel & Treasury ENG 1840 1938 1840  
15 Ingham, H William   Teignmouth ENG 1838 1859 1838  
16 Marshall, Michael O   none DEN 1829   1829  
17 Matthew, Ian G   Portsmouth ENG 1816 1727 1816  
18 Whiteside, Robert   Milton Keynes ENG 1816 1918 1816  
19 Moore, Gillian A   Southampton ENG 1768 1611 1768  
20 Gallagher, Kevin J   Rolls Royce Derby ENG   1680 1680  
21 Morrish, John   Swindon ENG   1663 1663  
22 Berkley, Stephen W   Barking ENG 1558 1825 1558  
23 Carpenter, David J   Sutton Coldfield ENG   1550 1550  

Top

Weekend Open Atkins 18 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2445 2516 2516  
2 McDougall, William M   none SCO 2089 2142 2142  
3 Jackson, Edward   3Cs ENG 1787 2077 2077  
4 Lee, Anthony KH   Railways ENG 1826 2027 2027  
5 Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 1949 1998 1998  
6 de Coverly, Roger D   Bourne End ENG 1852 1997 1997  
7 Hill, Andy   none ENG   1989 1989  
8 Thomas, James   Penarth WLS 1961   1961  
9 McClatchey, Rob   Salisbury ENG 1576 1875 1875  
10 Wenninger, Maxim   none ENG 1554 1826 1826  
11 Berkley, Stephen W   Barking ENG 1558 1825 1825  
12 Quinton, Duke   Shoreham ENG 1546 1813 1813  
13 Zhao, George   Westminster Under School ENG 1519 1671 1671  
14 Whelan, Joseph   Coulsdon ENG 1508 1646 1646  
15 Wang, Luoke   none ENG 1605 1299 1605  
16 Han, Qixiang   KJCA ENG 1511 1280 1511 Round 1
17 Han, Qixuan   KJCA ENG 1407 1460 1460 Round 1
18 Smith, Ryan M   Chelmsford ENG        

Top

Weekend U1750 Soanes 12 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Matthew, Ian G   Portsmouth ENG 1816 1727 1816  
2 Williams, Stephen   Cwmbran WLS 1611 1776 1776  
3 Fowler, David J   Marple ENG 1624 1672 1672  
4 Dos Santos Silva, Bruno Alexandre   South Birmingham ENG   1657 1657  
5 Woolacott, Rob   Swale ENG 1570 1642 1642  
6 Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1494 1632 1632  
7 Grose, Kameron   none ENG 1609 1621 1621  
8 Gilbert, David J   DHSS ENG 1528 1617 1617  
9 Morris, Nigel W   Massey Coventry ENG 1397 1588 1588  
10 Parker, Jacob   North Bristol ENG   1583 1583 Round 1
11 Brenton, Richard   Newton Abbot ENG   1518 1518  
12 Veselow, Zoe   Coulsdon ENG 1393 1491 1491  

Top

Weekend U1500 Yates 3 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Walsh, Shaun   Downend ENG   1361 1361
2 Hynes, Thomas F   Urmston ENG 1302 1339 1339
3 Rutter, Rebecca J   Maidstone ENG   1227 1227

Top

Week 1 Congress Open 2 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2445 2516 2516
2 Lane, Gary W IM Rooty Hill AUS 2332   2332

Top

Week 1 Congress U2050 2 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Stern, Robert C   Albany ENG 1876 1917 1917
2 Betts, Richard   Northwich ENG 1751 1873 1873

Top

Week 1 Congress U1900 6 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Thynne, Trefor F   Newton Abbot ENG 1887 1885 1887
2 Burton, Ronnie   Weymouth ENG 1866 1858 1866
3 Bolchover, Anthony   Hendon ENG 1659 1838 1838
4 Gartside, Carl   Macclesfield ENG 1757 1818 1818
5 Clegg, Robert   Huddersfield ENG 1712 1813 1813
6 Helsby, David C   Lewisham ENG   1808 1808

Top

Week 1 Congress U1750 7 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Stephens, Brooklyn   Newton Abbot ENG   1712 1712
2 Whittington, Reece W   Loughborough ENG 1565 1687 1687
3 Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1494 1632 1632
4 Gilbert, David J   DHSS ENG 1528 1617 1617
5 Morris, Nigel W   Massey Coventry ENG 1397 1588 1588
6 Brown, Victor J   Walsall Kipping ENG   1577 1577
7 Holmes, David P   Ashby ENG   1326 1326

Top

Week 1 Congress U1600 3 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Upton, W E (Bill)   none ENG 1435 1488 1488  
2 Vernon, Colin G   Worcester City ENG 1392 1393 1393 Round 1
3 Rattray, Roland   Haywards Heath ENG        

Top

Week 1 Congress U1450 6 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Keshari, Rohit   Reading ENG   1444 1444 Round 2
2 Foy, Jeff   Altrincham & Hale ENG   1405 1405  
3 Walsh, Shaun   Downend ENG   1361 1361  
4 Hynes, Thomas F   Urmston ENG 1302 1339 1339  
5 Welch, Hazel   Seaton ENG   1301 1301  
6 Holmes, Stephen   Ashby ENG   1090 1090  

Top

Week 2 Congress Open 2 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Leslie, Alex   Hendon ENG 1954 2164 2164
2 Latypova, Olga L   Chelmsford ENG 1563 1851 1851

Top

Week 2 Congress U2050 1 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Doran, Chris   Chester ENG 1967 2047 2047

Top

Week 2 Congress U1900 3 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Gartside, Carl   Macclesfield ENG 1757 1818 1818
2 Farrar, Gordon   Belgrave ENG 1699 1804 1804
3 Nickals, Peter A   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 1748 1742 1748

Top

Week 2 Congress U1750 5 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
1 Matthew, Ian G   Portsmouth ENG 1816 1727 1816  
2 Chantrell, Paul   GLCC ENG 1557 1727 1727 Round 1,2
3 Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1494 1632 1632 Round 1
4 Raikundalia, Krishna   Wanstead ENG   1551 1551 Round 1
5 Ng, Stephen   none ENG        

Top

Week 2 Congress U1600 2 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Upton, W E (Bill)   none ENG 1435 1488 1488
2 Lippard, Barry   Brixham ENG      

Top

Week 2 Congress U1450 4 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
1 Holmes, Adam Rafael   Bognor & Arun ENG   1432 1432
2 Mildenhall, Steven   Sutton Coldfield ENG   1432 1432
3 Gailans, Voldi   Wanstead ENG   1301 1301
4 Walker, Heather Enid   Broadland ENG   1181 1181

Top

Weekend Blitz 22 entries
Num Name Club Fedn BLITZ ECF RP FIDE RP TR
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2414   2386 2414
2 Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 1946 2111 2097 1946
3 Taylor, William J   none ENG 1852 2107 1936 1852
4 Saunders, Aron   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1609 1860 1517 1609
5 Wenninger, Maxim   none ENG 1583 1660 1400 1583
6 Holmes, Adam Rafael   Bognor & Arun ENG 1565 1456   1565
7 Whelan, Joseph   Coulsdon ENG 1549 1624 1417 1549
8 Bryant, Harry   none ENG 1544 1588 1207 1544
9 Sandhu, Manvith   King Edwards School ENG 1532 1886 1564 1532
10 Zhao, George   Westminster Under School ENG 1532 1730 1461 1532
11 Keshari, Krish   Reading ENG   1474 1214 1474
12 Keshari, Rohit   Reading ENG   1448   1448
13 Jackson, Edward   3Cs ENG 1441 2076 1496 1441
14 Wang, Yile   Ojays ENG   1405 1294 1405
15 Blades, Kit   Sussex Juniors ENG 1294 1708 1162 1294
16 Grose, Kameron   none ENG 1276 1624 1288 1276
17 Bryant, Amelie   none ENG   1157 1153 1157
18 Kathuria, Dhruv   Camberley Juniors ENG        
19 Kathuria, Khush   Camberley Juniors ENG        
20 Peacock, David A   none ENG        
21 Quinton, Duke   Shoreham ENG        
22 Smith, Ryan M   Chelmsford ENG        

Top

Week 2 Blitz 10 entries
Num Name Club Fedn BLITZ ECF RP FIDE RP TR
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2414   2386 2414
2 Brusey, Alan W   Newton Abbot ENG   2008 1966 2008
3 Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 1946 2111 2097 1946
4 McKay, Jonathan   Glasgow Montrose SCO 1860   1656 1860
5 Taylor, William J   none ENG 1852 2107 1936 1852
6 Chantrell, Paul   GLCC ENG 1623 1767 1579 1623
7 Saunders, Aron   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1609 1860 1517 1609
8 Holmes, Adam Rafael   Bognor & Arun ENG 1565 1456   1565
9 Sandhu, Manvith   King Edwards School ENG 1532 1886 1564 1532
10 Raikundalia, Krishna   Wanstead ENG   1447   1447

Top

Rapidplay Open 3 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR
1 Clarke, Brandon GI IM Guildford ENG 2386   2445 2516 2386
2 Jackson, Edward   3Cs ENG 1496 2076 1787 2077 2076
3 Bolchover, Anthony   Hendon ENG 1718   1659 1838 1718

Top

Rapidplay U1750 4 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR
1 Winter, Kevin   Ilkley Chess Centre ENG 1649 1734 1687 1760 1734
2 Whelan, Joseph   Coulsdon ENG 1417 1624 1508 1646 1624
3 Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1476 1428 1494 1632 1476
4 Keshari, Krish   Reading ENG 1214 1474   1231 1474

Top

Rapidplay U1500 2 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR
1 Keshari, Rohit   Reading ENG   1448   1444 1448
2 Peacock, David A   none ENG          

Top

Under 11 Rapidplay 24 entries
Num Name Club Fedn FIDE RP ECF RP FIDE ECF TR
1 Zhao, George   Westminster Under School ENG 1461 1730 1519 1671 1730
2 Chen, George   Hendon ENG 1454 1626 1425 1270 1626
3 Grose, Kameron   none ENG 1288 1624 1609 1621 1624
4 Wang, Luoke   none ENG 1262 1617 1605 1299 1617
5 Keerthi Kumar, Advait   Watford ENG 1521 1616 1397 1500 1616
6 Bryant, Harry   none ENG 1207 1588 1572 1588 1588
7 Hariharan, Shambavi   Oxfordshire Juniors ENG 1212 1538 1517 1644 1538
8 Gupta, Aarav G   Wey Valley ENG   1519   1590 1519
9 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr   Upminster ENG   1455 1451 1675 1455
10 Rastogi, Nayan Keats   Horsham ENG   1447   1149 1447
11 Pradhan, Ayan   Reading ENG 1162 1415   1224 1415
12 Freeman, Luke   Crowborough ENG   1376     1376
13 Griffith, Oliver   Homefield Prep ENG 1178 1352     1352
14 Gandhi, Preesh   Warks Juniors ENG   1281   1106 1281
15 Dairi, Ramsey   Bedford ENG   1194   1437 1194
16 Yang, Rachel   none ENG   1161     1161
17 Bryant, Amelie   none ENG 1153 1157   994 1157
18 Ren, Jason   Colchester Juniors ENG   1113   883 1113
19 Chu, Edward   Swinton ENG   959   1137 959
20 Sobolevski, Damien   Barnet Knights ENG   957     957
21 Chung, Vince   Colchester Juniors ENG   949   1148 949
22 Wen, Liana   Edgware Gambits ENG   798   874 798
23 Gandhi, Krish   Warks Juniors ENG   731     731
24 Zheng, Lucas   North Cardiff WLS          

Top

Total entries 256.