Entrants 2019

List of entries as at Fri 24 May 2019.

Championship 15 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Lane, Gary W IM Rooty Hill AUS 2364 235 2364
Willow, Jonah B FM West Nottingham ENG 2318 225 2318
Bradbury, Neil H IM none ENG 2308 219 2308
Zapolskis, Antanas IM GLCC LTU 2290 217 2290
Rudd, Jack IM Barnstaple ENG 2275 216 2275
Storey, Charles H FM Chess Fun Clubs ENG 2228 208 2228
Toma, Katarzyna WGM West is Best ENG 2212 223 2212
Villiers, Thomas CM Muswell Hill ENG 2195 206 2195
Ledger, Dave J FM Hackney ENG 2157 208 2157
Holland, Chris KD   Guernsey GCI 2143   2143
Hand, Freddie   Tunbridge Wells ENG 2142 201 2142
Donaldson, Thomas R   Imperial College London ENG 2065 175 2065
Jackson, Sheila WGM 4NCL Spirit of Atticus ENG 2053 183 2053
Starley, Robert   Leeds University ENG 2052 195 2052
Kahn, Tito   Jersey JCI 1921 159 1921

Top

Major Open 30 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Miller, Dominic   none ENG 2179 197 2179  
Graham, David B   Worthing ENG 2146 206 2146  
Eames, Robert S FM Hackney ENG 2142 206 2142  
Guthrie, David W   Kings Head NZL 2131 200 2131  
Turner, Max N   Berwick ENG 2026 187 2026  
Cleary, Mark   Southampton ENG 2023 191 2023  
Mueller, Jens   none GER 1965 174 1965  
Gardiner, Eric D   none ENG 1959 174 1959  
Brown, Tom   Braunstone ENG 1949 179 1949  
Fathallah, Joe   Cardiff WLS 1939 183 1939  
Tombolis, Christopher   Ealing Juniors ENG 1931 183 1931  
Rogacewicz, Mikolaj   none POL 1925 190 1925  
Ruane, Brendan J   Hastings & St Leonards ENG 1904 167 1904  
Camp, Imogen AL WCM Colwyn Bay WLS 1888 172 1888  
Garnett, John S   The Buffs ENG 1885 170 1885  
Ingham, H William   Teignmouth ENG 1854 161 1854  
Sheerin, Alex   Ipswich ENG 1845 177 1845  
Wilson, Matthew R   none ENG 1843 161 1843  
Foster, Timothy   Ealing ENG 1836 165 1836  
May, Paul   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 1832 157 1832  
Miller, George I   Keynsham ENG 1815 159 1815  
Gray, Edward   Sussex Juniors ENG 1757 167 1757  
Metcalfe, Charlie P   Tunbridge Wells ENG 1751 157 1751  
Sheikh, Anum WCM Chingford ENG 1715 161 1715  
Pattni, Kishan   Hendon ENG 1608 128 1608  
Mize, Dylan   UCL Chess Society USA 1597   1597  
Robertson, Jim   East Kilbride SCO 1580 143 1580  
Donnelly, Andrew J   Bury St Edmunds ENG 1385 144 1385  
Liu, Jack   none CHN 1259 145 1259  
Guthrie, William   Richmond Juniors ENG       Round 1

Top

Over 50 16 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Chapman, Terry PD FM Barbican 4NCL ENG 2246 205 2246
Brooks, Phil J   Ashtead ENG 2187 204 2187
Goater, Kevin P CM none ENG 2084   2084
Lowe, Chris   Exeter ENG   177 2027
Dilleigh, Stephen P   Horfield ENG 2003 182 2003
Freeman, Richard CP   Milton Keynes ENG 1999 185 1999
Nunn, Petra WFM Guildford ENG 1998 179 1998
Kirby, Peter J CM Horfield & Redland GCI 1988 179 1988
Clark, Ian C   Wimborne ENG 1984 191 1984
Wells, Jonathan C   Norwich Dons ENG 1977 183 1977
Simons, Martin J   Southbourne ENG 1953 189 1953
Webster, Richard J   none ENG 1950 173 1950
McMahon, Paul   Linton ENG 1927 159 1927
Kennedy, Craig   Mushrooms SCO 1883 157 1883
Spanton, Tim R   Battersea ENG 1880 171 1880
Rowan, Paul   Banbury ENG 1871 174 1871

Top

Over 65 26 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Hutchinson, Paul A   none ENG 2214   2214
Emerson, Roger   Guildford ENG 2177 190 2177
Orton, Stephen LA   Norfolk & Norwich ENG 2167 199 2167
James, Geoffrey H CM Brighton & Hove ENG 2154 186 2154
Norman, Kenneth I CM none ENG 2114 187 2114
Page, Mark E   Kenilworth ENG 2105 199 2105
Brameld, Arthur F   Cosham ENG 2091   2091
Anderton, David W CM Walsall Kipping ENG 2088 179 2088
Bray, Dave J   Braunstone ENG 2085 185 2085
Townsend, Michael P   Gloucester ENG   183 2072
Hewson, Brian WR   Tiverton ENG 2035 178 2035
Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 2027 183 2027
Wager, John D   Maidenhead ENG 2014 188 2014
Kelly, Ian G   Woodpushers ENG 2000 158 2000
Pickersgill, Adrian O   Hastings ENG 1948 164 1948
Campbell, Ian   none ENG 1945 168 1945
Thynne, Trefor F   Newton Abbot ENG 1913 160 1913
Skinner, Nicholas H   Worthing ENG 1905 154 1905
Marshall, Michael O   Sjaelso DEN 1885   1885
Collins, Peter M   Lichfield ENG 1868 149 1868
Fisher, C Phillip   Formby ENG 1843 145 1843
Goodwin, Ed H   Coventry Chess ENG 1821 157 1821
Moore, Gillian A   Southampton ENG 1807 151 1807
Norman, Dinah M WCM none ENG 1686 132 1686
O’Brien, Paul W   Worthing ENG 1610 127 1610
Rhodes, Lawrence   Worthing ENG 1607 132 1607

Top

Under 16 3 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Phillips, David   CCA ENG 1822 175 1822
Willoughby, Christopher   Chelmsford ENG   124 1630
Paul, Aritra   none ENG      

Top

Under 14 8 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Tombolis, Christopher   Ealing Juniors ENG 1931 183 1931
Sheikh, Anum WCM Chingford ENG 1715 161 1715
Saunders, Aron   Downend & Fishponds ENG   121 1607
Parry, Samuel A   Cheddleton & Leek ENG 1599 138 1599
Wilton, Maximilian   Sussex Juniors ENG 1596 138 1596
Dharmasena, Gavith   Linton ENG 1510 154 1510
Pilton Brandes, Bentley James   Somerset ENG   76 1270
Lee, KL Antoine   none ENG      

Top

Under 12 15 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Clarkson, George   Barnet Knights ENG 1681 155 1681
Mitchell, Solomon   Lewes ENG   116 1570
Sandhu, Manvith   Hallfield School ENG 1567 139 1567
Ratnesan, Radha   Surbiton ENG 1512 123 1512
Song, Anwen   Richmond Juniors ENG   103 1472
Dharmasena, Kian   Linton ENG 1425 141 1425
Sedykh, Stakhey   Lewisham ENG 1393 134 1393
Pham, Catherine   none ENG   89 1367
Esiri, Jack   none ENG 1365 122 1365
Banerji, Kumar   Richmond Juniors ENG 1315 121 1315
Barnett-Harris, Lucas   Gerrards Cross ENG 1295 110 1295
Liu, Jack   none CHN 1259 145 1259
Maton, Emily   St Albans Early Knights ENG 1113 101 1113
Buckman, Cyrus   none ENG   50 1075
Guthrie, William   Richmond Juniors ENG      

Top

Under 11 25 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Clarkson, George   Barnet Knights ENG 155 150 155
Zhu, Hou Ning   none ENG 137 137 137
Macleod, Andrew   Desert Penguins ENG 127 128 127
Arora, Tashika   Oxford ENG 126 124 126
Timbrell, Matthew   Bath ENG 126 123 126
Esiri, Jack   none ENG 122 128 122
Banerji, Kumar   Richmond Juniors ENG 121 129 121
Maurus, Mickey   BJCA ENG 119 114 119
Ashraf, Zoha   Wiltshire Juniors ENG 116 121 116
Hobson, Kenneth   Ojays ENG 116 126 116
Lodha, Idhant   Homefield Prep ENG 111 121 111
Nguyen, Ryan   Kent Juniors ENG 111 84 111
Chaban, Roxolana   KJCA ENG 107 120 107
Guthrie, William   Richmond Juniors ENG   100 100
Keech, Gabriel   Frome ENG 97 110 97
Thukaram, Jijjith   none ENG 89 100 89
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon   Crowthorne ENG 88 104 88
Hertog, Alexander   Oxford Juniors ENG 86 96 86
Ghosh, Kabir A   Richmond Juniors ENG 78 101 78
Patel, Krrish   Harrow ENG 70 88 70
Makhija, Yash   Petts Wood & Orpington ENG   54 54
Rao, Roshan   KJCA ENG 52 80 52
Gaekwad, Ankit   Petts Wood & Orpington ENG      
Glasson, James   Teignmouth ENG      
Li, Evan   Oxford Juniors ENG      

Top

Under 10 11 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Shek, Daniel   Yateley Manor ENG 1415 114 1415
Kent, Rowan   Woodbridge School ENG   94 1405
Blades, Kit   Sussex Juniors ENG   90 1375
Khoury, Theo   Maidenhead Juniors ENG 1339 79 1339
Waite, Kyden   none ENG   85 1337
Maurus, Mickey   BJCA ENG 1336 119 1336
Lee, Alexandre KM   none ENG 1157   1157
Pham, Clemence   none ENG 1120 89 1120
Mitchell, Austin   Lewes ENG   52 1090
Ye, Tim   3Cs ENG   29 917
Glasson, James   Teignmouth ENG      

Top

Under 9 11 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Shearsby, Jude   Coventry CA ENG 115 126 115
Ahmed, Yunus   Maidenhead Juniors ENG 107 87 107
Khoury, Theo   Maidenhead Juniors ENG 79 76 79
Soulier, Alfred   none ENG 72 70 72
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla   Crowthorne ENG 65 72 65
Ward, Cian   Richmond ENG 63 66 63
Salussolia, Louis   Devonshire House School ENG 40 76 40
Sislo, Aleksandr   none ENG 32 38 32
Jones, M Rufus   Ajedrez Edapa ESP      
Li, Reya   Oxford Juniors ENG      
Webb, Tom   Oxford Juniors ENG      

Top

Under 8 12 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF RP ECF TR
Linton, Alexander   Cambridge City ENG 87 95 87
Fellowes, Billy   CCA ENG 85 121 85
Soulier, Alfred   none ENG 70 72 70
Zhu, Pengxiao   Exeter Juniors ENG 67   67
Ward, Cian   Richmond ENG 66 63 66
Jacobs, Aaron   Acorns ENG 58   58
Sislo, Aleksandr   none ENG 38 32 38
Pham, Camille   none ENG 0   0
Solopovas, Andrew   Desert Penguins ENG 0   0
Buckman, Ava-Rae   none ENG      
Nithin, Ishaan   Merchant Taylors School ENG      
Sethi, Aryana   none ENG      

Top

AM Open 13 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Guthrie, David W   Kings Head NZL 2131 200 2131
Sedykh, Mikhail   Lewisham ENG 2131 199 2131
Ratnesan, Ranesh   Surbiton ENG 2104 190 2104
Blades, Nigel W   Greater London ENG 2033 178 2033
Burke, Mitchell R   3Cs ENG 2014 177 2014
Wells, Jonathan C   Norwich Dons ENG 1977 183 1977
Staniland, Philip   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 1963 170 1963
Brown, Tom   Braunstone ENG 1949 179 1949
Clanchy, Nicholas   Cambridge University ENG 1931 191 1931
Camp, Imogen AL WCM Colwyn Bay WLS 1888 172 1888
Robinson, James M   GLCC ENG 1794 150 1794
Burton, Nick   Ilkley ENG 1771 161 1771
Mize, Dylan   UCL Chess Society USA 1597   1597

Top

Under 2050 11 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Archer-Lock, Christopher J   Reading ENG 2030 182 2030
Burke, Mitchell R   3Cs ENG 2014 177 2014
Bui, Kyan   Wanstead & Woodford ENG   165 1937
Fryer, David W   Crowborough ENG 1926 169 1926
Graham, William M   Sussex Martlets ENG 1909 173 1909
Graff, Ben   Kenilworth ENG 1885 153 1885
Clegg, Robert   Huddersfield ENG 1819 160 1819
Parry, Samuel A   Cheddleton & Leek ENG 1599 138 1599
Dharmasena, Gavith   Linton ENG 1510 154 1510
Zhu, Hou Ning   none ENG 1475 137 1475
Dharmasena, Kian   Linton ENG 1425 141 1425

Top

Under 1900 27 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Patrick, David A   Calderdale ENG 1887 157 1887
Burton, Ronnie   Weymouth ENG 1886 150 1886
Graff, Ben   Kenilworth ENG 1885 153 1885
O’Brien, Megan E   Plymouth ENG   156 1870
Georgiou, George   Swindon ENG   151 1832
May, Paul   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 1832 157 1832
Clegg, Robert   Huddersfield ENG 1819 160 1819
Brooks, Paul   Newton Abbot ENG 1818 165 1818
Jacob, Sydney J   Lewisham ENG 1797 165 1797
Murrell, Mark RA   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 1769 164 1769
Price, Andrew   Leamington ENG 1752 143 1752
Sadler, Ben   Norfolk & Norwich ENG 1749 151 1749
Di-Vetta, Andrew   Bridgend WLS 1732 154 1732
O’Gorman, Brendan   DHSS ENG 1722 154 1722
Ye, Kevin   3Cs ENG 1674 172 1674
Clare, Steve   Wallasey ENG 1668 133 1668
Tarbuck, Laurence JM   none ENG 1650 142 1650
Mitchell, Andy   Lewes ENG 1626 129 1626
Roberts, Malcolm A   Holmes Chapel ENG 1616 132 1616
Kelly, Ronan   London Metropolitan ENG 1615 131 1615
Pride, Stephen C   Cambridge ENG 1615 141 1615
Light, Philip   USB Bordeaux Echecs FRA 1585   1585
Hirst, Joe   Newcastle-under-Lyme ENG 1564 140 1564
Foster, Paul   Medway ENG 1546 124 1546
Zhu, Hou Ning   none ENG 1475 137 1475
Zhu, Feng   none ENG 1447 107 1447
Buckman, Edzie   none ENG      

Top

Under 1750 30 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Sadler, Ben   Norfolk & Norwich ENG 1749 151 1749  
Hibbitt, Arthur M   Grendel ENG 1747 151 1747  
O’Gorman, Brendan   DHSS ENG 1722 154 1722  
Collins, Alan   Cowley ENG 1670 116 1670  
Clare, Steve   Wallasey ENG 1668 133 1668  
Sandercock, E Barry   none ENG 1650 136 1650  
Pearce, Neville R   York RI ENG 1642 145 1642 Round 1
Willoughby, Christopher   Chelmsford ENG   124 1630  
Bienvenu, Emma   none FRA 1615 142 1615  
Pride, Stephen C   Cambridge ENG 1615 141 1615  
Livermore, Richard EA   Downend & Fishponds WLS 1612 122 1612  
Oliver, Bruce R   Hull ENG 1590 133 1590  
Stratford, Chris J   Huddersfield ENG   116 1570  
Willoughby, Andrew P   Chelmsford ENG   116 1570  
Willow, Hambel M   Newcastle-under-Lyme ENG 1569 137 1569  
Matthews, Graham W   York ENG 1567 126 1567 Round 1
Williams, Dave J   Malpas WLS 1519 130 1519  
Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1489 112 1489  
Zhu, Feng   none ENG 1447 107 1447  
Morris, Nigel W   Massey Coventry ENG 1441 118 1441  
Shek, Daniel   Yateley Manor ENG 1415 114 1415  
Archer-Lock, Helen   Reading ENG 1406 124 1406  
White, Nigel   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 1395 98 1395  
Vernon, Colin G   Worcester City ENG 1392 93 1392  
Esiri, Jack   none ENG 1365 122 1365  
Maurus, Mickey   BJCA ENG 1336 119 1336  
Bienvenu, Lucas   none FRA 1297 102 1297  
Barnett-Harris, Lucas   Gerrards Cross ENG 1295 110 1295 Round 4
Lee, Alexandre KM   none ENG 1157   1157  
Lee, KL Antoine   none ENG        

Top

Under 120 19 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Morris, Nigel W   Massey Coventry ENG 118   118
Stratford, Chris J   Huddersfield ENG 116 80 116
Willoughby, Andrew P   Chelmsford ENG 116 110 116
Kelly, Martin   Belfast South IRL 114   114
Brown, Victor J   Walsall Kipping ENG 113 95 113
Harrington, Peter   Crusaders Blackburn ENG 111   111
Miraghaie, John   Willesden ENG 109   109
Taplin, William   Keynsham ENG 103 91 103
Bienvenu, Lucas   none FRA 102   102
Revitt, Ian   Chess Mates Northampton ENG 101 98 101
Carr, John W   none ENG 98   98
White, Nigel   Wanstead & Woodford ENG 98 94 98
Wilson, Jeff   Oldham ENG 97 103 97
Appleby, J Robert   Leam Lane ENG 94   94
Vernon, Colin G   Worcester City ENG 93 84 93
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 84 87 84
Maurus, Pavel   SW London ENG 82 64 82
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 43   43
Gardner, Joan   none ENG      

Top

Under 100 14 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR
Revitt, Ian   Chess Mates Northampton ENG 101 98 101
Anderton, Doreen   Walsall Kipping SCO 98   98
Carr, John W   none ENG 98   98
Garnett, Geoffrey   The Buffs ENG 98   98
Wilson, Jeff   Oldham ENG 97 103 97
Gibbs, James   Newton Abbot ENG 95 118 95
Bienvenu, Antoine   none FRA 93   93
Bienvenu, Laurence   none FRA 93   93
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 84 87 84
Maurus, Pavel   SW London ENG 82 64 82
Bienvenu, Thomas   none FRA 78   78
Riddle, Alan   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 78 80 78
Lee, Stuart   Liskeard ENG 70 87 70
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 43   43

Top

Weekend Atkins 11 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR
Blades, Nigel W   Greater London ENG 2033 178 2033
Habershon, Paul F   Bedford ENG 2027 183 2027
Wells, Jonathan C   Norwich Dons ENG 1977 183 1977
Moore, Steve N   Norwich Dons ENG   167 1952
Clanchy, Nicholas   Cambridge University ENG 1931 191 1931
Anilkumar, Anantha P (jnr)   KJCA Kings ENG 1923 176 1923
Patrick, David A   Calderdale ENG 1887 157 1887
Kennedy, Craig   Mushrooms SCO 1883 157 1883
Portman, Carl S   Banbury ENG 1883 169 1883
O’Brien, Megan E   Plymouth ENG   156 1870
Robinson, James M   GLCC ENG 1794 150 1794

Top

Weekend Soanes 20 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE ECF TR Bye Req.
Clegg, Robert   Huddersfield ENG 1819 160 1819  
Jacob, Sydney J   Lewisham ENG 1797 165 1797  
Matthews, Gabriel   Balbriggan IRL 1761 157 1761  
Price, Andrew   Leamington ENG 1752 143 1752  
Sadler, Ben   Norfolk & Norwich ENG 1749 151 1749  
Dolamore, John E   Norwich Dons ENG   138 1735  
Di-Vetta, Andrew   Bridgend WLS 1732 154 1732  
O’Gorman, Brendan   DHSS ENG 1722 154 1722  
McClatchey, Rob   Salisbury ENG   135 1712 Round 1
Drennan, William B   Battersea ENG 1692 146 1692  
Williams, Stephen   Cwmbran WLS 1658 141 1658  
O’Hanlon, Pat   Balbriggan IRL 1635 160 1635  
Bienvenu, Emma   none FRA 1615 142 1615  
Pride, Stephen C   Cambridge ENG 1615 141 1615  
Parry, Samuel A   Cheddleton & Leek ENG 1599 138 1599  
Ward-Riggs, Samuel   Battersea ENG 1575 176 1575  
Chung, Ethan CJ   WCU WLS 1572 160 1572  
Willow, Hambel M   Newcastle-under-Lyme ENG 1569 137 1569 Round 1
Kammin, Sam   Guildford ENG 1508 136 1508  
Song, Anwen   Richmond Juniors ENG   103 1472  

Top

Weekend Yates 22 entries
Name Club Fedn ECF ECF RP TR Bye Req.
Morris, Nigel W   Massey Coventry ENG 118   118  
Kelly, Martin   Belfast South IRL 114   114  
Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 112 106 112  
Miraghaie, John   Willesden ENG 109   109  
Dean, John E   Plymouth ENG 108 119 108  
Bienvenu, Lucas   none FRA 102   102  
Maton, Emily   St Albans Early Knights ENG 101 97 101 Round 4
Revitt, Ian   Chess Mates Northampton ENG 101 98 101  
Carr, John W   none ENG 98   98  
Maton, James J   St Albans ENG 98 94 98  
Sawyer, Ray   Lichfield ENG 96   96  
Appleby, J Robert   Leam Lane ENG 94   94  
Bienvenu, Antoine   none FRA 93   93  
Bienvenu, Laurence   none FRA 93   93  
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 84 87 84  
Wallman, James   none ENG 84   84  
Maurus, Pavel   SW London ENG 82 64 82  
Bienvenu, Thomas   none FRA 78   78  
Riddle, Alan   Limewood & Scarcroft ENG 78 80 78  
Paul, Aarv   Torquay Grammar School ENG 70 91 70  
Carr, Wendy   none ENG 43   43  
Hobson, Richard   Cowley ENG        

Top

Rapidplay 9 entries
Name Club Fedn FIDE RP FIDE ECF RP ECF TR
Moore, Gerald   Broadland ENG 2132 2057 179 191 2132
Clanchy, Nicholas   Cambridge University ENG 1815 1931 174 191 1815
Ye, Kevin   3Cs ENG 1654 1674 168 172 1654
Sadler, Ben   Norfolk & Norwich ENG 1625 1749 140 151 1625
Daly, Grant   Downend & Fishponds ENG 1544 1489 106 112 1544
Parry, Samuel A   Cheddleton & Leek ENG 1505 1599 134 138 1505
Everitt, David   Haywards Heath ENG 1194   87 84 1194
Lee, Alexandre KM   none ENG 1074 1157     1074
Lee, KL Antoine   none ENG          

Top

Total entries 348.

Scroll Up