Prizewinners 2018

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st – Michael Adams (Baden Baden)
2nd – Luke McShane (Wood Green)
3rd – Gawain Jones (4NCL Guildford), David Howell (4NCL Cheddleton)
5th – Ameet Ghasi (4NCL Grantham Sharks), Nicholas Pert (4NCL Guildford), Daniel Gormally (4NCL Blackthorne Russia), Daniel Fernandez (4NCL Guildford), Keith Arkell (4NCL Cheddleton)
— also David Eggleston (4NCL Cheddleton), Tamas Fodor (4NCL Cheddleton)
awarded rating prizes of greater value

Joint English Champions – Michael Adams (Baden Baden), Luke McShane (Wood Green)

Women’s Prizes

1st – Jovanka Houska (4NCL Wood Green)
2nd – Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
3rd – Katarzyna Toma (4NCL West is Best), Sue Maroroa (Hillsborough CC)

Under 21 Prizes

1st – Justin Tan (4NCL Oxford), Joseph McPhillips (Bolton)
3rd – Koby Kalavannan (Surbiton)

Under 18 Champion – Koby Kalavannan (Surbiton)

Over 50 Prizes

1st – Keith Arkell (4NCL Cheddleton)
2nd – Peter Wells (4NCL White Rose)
3rd – Chris Ward (4NCL KJCA Kings), Mark Hebden (4NCL Guildford), Paul Macklin (Chorlton), Craig Pritchett (Dunbar)

Rating Prizes

2451 – 2550

1st – Tamas Fodor (4NCL Cheddleton)
2nd – Justin Tan (4NCL Oxford)
3rd – James Adair (4NCL White Rose)

2351 – 2450

1st – David Eggleston (4NCL Cheddleton)
2nd – Mark Hebden (4NCL Guildford)
3rd – David Zakarian (4NCL Oxford)

2201 – 2350 – Koby Kalavannan (Surbiton)

2051 – 2200 – Matthew Payne (Worthing)

Best Game – Luke McShane (Round 9 vs DavidHowell)


Major Open

1st – Thomas Villiers (Muswell Hill)
2nd – Victor Stoyanov (Battersea), Andrew P Smith (Bourne End)
4th – Jonah Willow (West Nottingham), Ben Ogunshola (4NCL The Pitstop)
Rating Prize (>1900) – Shreyas Royal
Rating Prize (<1900) – Victor Jamroz

Seniors (65+)

1st – Geoffrey James (Brighton & Hove), Kevin Bowmer (Hackney), Oliver Jackson

Seniors (50+)

1st – Andrew Lewis (Manningtree)
2nd – Terry Chapman (Cavendish), Paul Townsend (York), Jonathan Nelson (Sheffield Nomads)

Under 16

1st – Federico Rocco (Hendon), Borna Derakshani
3rd – Dominic Miller (Worthing)
Joint Girls Champions – Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff), Laura Davidson (Wellington College)

Under 14

1st – Ranesh Ratnesan (Surbiton)
2nd – Jacob Yoon (City of London School)
3rd – Arman Gogia (West Nottingham)
Joint Girls Champions – Venetia Sivarajasingam (Cardiff), Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors), Susanna Fraser (North Cardiff)

Under 12

1st – Yichen Han (Forest Hall)
2nd – Arnav Srivastava (Cambridge City), Arjun Kolani (Sussex Juniors)
Joint Girls Champion – Hiya Ray (Wales), Julia Volovich

Under 11

1st – Yichen Han (Netherlands)
2nd – Nadhmi Auchi, Manvith Sandhu (Hallfield)
Joint Girls Champions – Tarini Jayawarna (Tameside Juniors), Radha Ratnesan (Surbiton)

Under 10

1st – Nischal Thatte
2nd – Louis Khoo Thwe (Olso), Dimitrios Zakarian, George Clarkson (Arnold House)
Girls Champion – Eugenia Karas

Under 9

1st – Rohan Pal (Warkwickshire)
2nd – Shlok Verma (Orpington), Sohum Lohia, Harry Z Zheng (Chelmsford Juniors), Ethan Bingxuan Li (WUS), Jamie Charters (Westminster Under)
Joint Girls Champions – Thisumi Jayawarna (Tameside Juniors), Amelie Rees (Sussex Juniors), Elis Denele Dicen (Coventry Chess Academy)

Under 8

1st – Harry Z Zheng (Chelmsford Juniors)
2nd – Max Pert (Essex Juniors), Kavin Thooran
Girls Champion – Elis Denele Dicen (Coventry Chess Academy)

AM Open

1st – Thomas Villiers (Muswell Hill), James P Holland (Surbiton)
3rd – Mike Surtees (Great Lever), Philip Orgler (Hendon)
Rating Prize – Tristan See (Cambridge City)

Under 2050

1st – Nicholas Clanchy (Cambridge University)
2nd – Yichen Han (Forest Hall), Willie Rutherford (Edinburgh), Jonathan Wells (Norwich Dons)
Rating Prize – Oliver Stubbs (Downend & Fishponds)

Under 1900

1st – Tom Brown (Braunstone)
2nd – Robert Stern (Pimlico), Daniel Jazdzewski (Newark)
Grading Prize – Timothy Crouch (Kings Head)

Under 1750

1st – Devan Patel (Rushall)
2nd – Jonathan Mckay (Glasgow Montrose)
3rd – Arnav Srivastava (Cambridge City), Nial Troughton (Derry), Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors), Richard Livermore (Downend & Fishponds)
Rating Prize (1551 – 1750) – Stephen Pride (Cambridge)
Rating Prize (up to 1550) – David Lambton (Southampton Uni)

Under 120

1st – Ashir Valjee (Metropolitan), Alun Smith (North Cardiff)
3rd – John Grasham (Scunthorpe), John Scotter (Hull), Malcolm Hara (Beverley)
Grading Prize – Paul Munro

Under 100

1st – Daniel Hill (Hull)
2nd – Pal Rohan (Warwickshire), John Sugden (Surbiton), Christopher Willoughby (Essex Juniors), Tashika Arora
Grading Prize – Laurence Bienvenu (France)

Atkins (Weekend Open)

1st – James Holland (Surbiton)
2nd – Philip Crocker (Chester), Michael Ashworth (Wootton Hall)
Rating Prize – Tom Shepherd (Bicester)

Soanes (Weekend Under 1825)

1st – Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)
2nd – Aarnavh Trivedi (Linton), Arushi Ramaiya, Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate)
Rating Prize – Stephen Pride (Cambridge)

Yates (Weekend Under 120)

1st – Emma Bienvenu (France)
2nd – Jason Lv (Leicestershire Juniors), Barry Miles (South Norwood), Joe Hirst (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Raj Mohindra

Rapidplay

1st – Matthew Sadler (4NCL Guildford)
2nd – Andrew Ledger (Sheffield)
3rd – Tim Chesters (Staines), Jonathan Pein (Hendon)
Rating Prize (Under 2000) – Matthew Forster (Worthing)
Rating Prize (Under 1750) – David Phillips (Coventry Chess Academy)
Rating Prize (Under 1500) – Adam Jorna
Rating prize (Under 1250) – Sanjit Kumar (Richmond)

Scroll Up